Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

McKinsey - arrogant BSers?

Recently I've been interviewed at Mckinsey as an experienced hire, 1st round, and it was terrible!

I had 2 back-to-back meetings, first one with Consultant and 2nd with EM.

The first one went quite well, but the second the interviewer (EM) was truly arrogant in his attitude. The entire interview he was wearing his airpods, intrerrupting me to check his emails, asking questions in a very arrogant manner, sometimes I felt like he is crossing the line to be considered as insulting. At the end of the meeting he just left and didnt say anything.
This is a real disgrace and shame to Mckinsey. I will never want to work in such a company. In the end, these are the people who never had worked in industry, created anything in their lives but they act like they are semi-gods.
I feel like I've just wasted 2 months for preparation for this BS.

Recently I've been interviewed at Mckinsey as an experienced hire, 1st round, and it was terrible!

I had 2 back-to-back meetings, first one with Consultant and 2nd with EM.

The first one went quite well, but the second the interviewer (EM) was truly arrogant in his attitude. The entire interview he was wearing his airpods, intrerrupting me to check his emails, asking questions in a very arrogant manner, sometimes I felt like he is crossing the line to be considered as insulting. At the end of the meeting he just left and didnt say anything.
This is a real disgrace and shame to Mckinsey. I will never want to work in such a company. In the end, these are the people who never had worked in industry, created anything in their lives but they act like they are semi-gods.
I feel like I've just wasted 2 months for preparation for this BS.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Sometimes they do it on purpose to see how you react to stress. In real life situations, a lot of the mid-management clients you will be working with as McKinsey consultants will not always be very happy that you are there, and try to make life difficult for you. This stems from many reasons, which I can explain separately. But this interview could be to mimic such a scenario and see how you react to it.

Or, the person just might be arrogant as you explained, which is an unfortunate situation. But, the hard truth is that you'll get some outliers in whichever company you go. But we should try not to make impressions about the company culture based on those outliers, and not deter from pursuing our ambitions if we truly believe in the value of the company

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

Sometimes they do it on purpose to see how you react to stress. In real life situations, a lot of the mid-management clients you will be working with as McKinsey consultants will not always be very happy that you are there, and try to make life difficult for you. This stems from many reasons, which I can explain separately. But this interview could be to mimic such a scenario and see how you react to it.

Or, the person just might be arrogant as you explained, which is an unfortunate situation. But, the hard truth is that you'll get some outliers in whichever company you go. But we should try not to make impressions about the company culture based on those outliers, and not deter from pursuing our ambitions if we truly believe in the value of the company

Thanks,

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Sorry about that experience. I remember many years ago one such experience I had, different industry. I actually passed the interview, but reached out to the VP and explained I'd NEVER work there.

As Vlad said, this could be due to a few reasons - and yes, there are jerks everywhere. Still no excuse though. McK is an amazing company so I hope you won't have a knee jerk reaction like I did then, and accept an offer should they extend one.

PS: You did NOT waste your time. Even if you do not end up with a single offer at the end of the recruiting process, the skills you developed will serve you well for years to come in the corporate world.

Sorry about that experience. I remember many years ago one such experience I had, different industry. I actually passed the interview, but reached out to the VP and explained I'd NEVER work there.

As Vlad said, this could be due to a few reasons - and yes, there are jerks everywhere. Still no excuse though. McK is an amazing company so I hope you won't have a knee jerk reaction like I did then, and accept an offer should they extend one.

PS: You did NOT waste your time. Even if you do not end up with a single offer at the end of the recruiting process, the skills you developed will serve you well for years to come in the corporate world.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are several options:

  1. he has done it on purpose
  2. He is just such a person
  3. something important was going on with his project and he was stressed about it himself

in any case — this does not mean that you did not pass the interview. I had the interviews that looked like a complete failure, but somehow it worked out

Also pls don’t judge the company by a single person - there are outliers everywhere

Best!

Hi,

There are several options:

  1. he has done it on purpose
  2. He is just such a person
  3. something important was going on with his project and he was stressed about it himself

in any case — this does not mean that you did not pass the interview. I had the interviews that looked like a complete failure, but somehow it worked out

Also pls don’t judge the company by a single person - there are outliers everywhere

Best!

Hi, they might have done this on purpose, to see how you react in such a disturbing situation. . .

Hi, they might have done this on purpose, to see how you react in such a disturbing situation. . .

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case