Mckinsey - 3 weeks after PSG no hear back.

McKinsey McKinsey & Company McKinsey 2nd Round McKinsey problem solving game
New answer 12 hours ago
8 Answers
64 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 14, 2021

Hi all, it has been 3 weeks since I completed PSG but have yet to hear back. 

 

In the email I received from them previously:

"Dear x, 

 

Thank you for your recent application to McKinsey and Company. 

We will be sending you a separate invite to complete Solve, McKinsey’s gamified assessment. You will have 5 days to complete the assessment from the date of your invite. Instructions will be included in your invite but we strongly recommend that you take time to familiarise yourself with this introductory video. Please note that this assessment must be completed in order for your application to be considered.

 

If you have previously taken the digital assessment in the last 12 months, you will not be required to complete the test again.

Your application for all offices that you have applied to will be reviewed post our deadline of 17 October 2021. We will let you know the outcome of your application by 29 October 2021


Some offices may reach out to you prior to the deadline with their decision.

 

Good luck with your application!

 

Kind regards, 

McKinsey and Company Recruitment Team "

 

Do you think it is hear back results for PSG by 29 October, review after 17 October or do they mean that by 29 October, I'd have known my application results? 

Do I still have hope? :(

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 14, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hey!

Yes, hope is still there. Don't worry. 

My read of this email would suggest that 29th of October is the key date. If you don't hear anything by then, send an email to the recruiter on the 1st of November. 

Keeping my fingers crossed for you. Hope the news will be good!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You absolutely still have hope! They said Oct 29 so there is still plenty of time to hear back!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

The time to get a reply after the Imbellus varies. It is often within 2 weeks but can be longer. The longest I heard was 2 months and the result was positive. In your particular case, given they mentioned you will hear back by October 29, I would not worry at this stage.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

I'd wait until the 29th of October.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied 12 hours ago
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

You got to wait “at least” till 29th Oct as indicated in the mail.

Don't worry and relax! McK processes a ton of applications and you should expect any delays that may happen.

Important thing to note is that no news is no news. Regardless of your result, you will be notified of the outcome. And the time to notification is NOT AT ALL an indicator of the outcome.

So hold your breath and relax!

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
replied 19 hours ago
ex-McKinsey Experienced Hire | official McKinsey Interview Coach & Interviewer | ESADE MBA | Master of story telling

Don´t panic! 

It is not always that a specific date is given and it usually happens when your application is part of a larger group e.g. campus recruiting. This merely means there is a greater volume of applicants to go through and the process is therefore more structured and lengthy.

Wishing you the best for October 29th!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Wait till October 29th before reaching out. You don't have anything to worry about.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

CoachingPlus Expert
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm
8
Meetings
834
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
4 Reviews