Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

McK resume screening

Hello,

I've heard that resume screening at McKinsey is based on scores obtained from 2 different consultants using a grading grid. How accurate is this info? Is this grid available somewhere online and the score can be simulated?

Thanks!

Hello,

I've heard that resume screening at McKinsey is based on scores obtained from 2 different consultants using a grading grid. How accurate is this info? Is this grid available somewhere online and the score can be simulated?

Thanks!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Why would that information be publicly available?

There are lots of useful resume tips online, such as here:

https://www.reddit.com/r/consulting/wiki/index/mcresume

If you want to improve the resume further, people here have offered to help before or you could send your resume to anyone you know that's working in consulting. I'm happy to provide my resume that was successful at McK via pm.

Why would that information be publicly available?

There are lots of useful resume tips online, such as here:

https://www.reddit.com/r/consulting/wiki/index/mcresume

If you want to improve the resume further, people here have offered to help before or you could send your resume to anyone you know that's working in consulting. I'm happy to provide my resume that was successful at McK via pm.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

2,002 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Never heard of this before tbh. Focus on what you can influence, which means focus on maximizing the impact of your resume by optimizing these themes:

  • Academic achievements (e.g., top-degree, top university, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • Job experience (internships, working student, project assistant, all with reputable firms...)
  • Extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Never heard of this before tbh. Focus on what you can influence, which means focus on maximizing the impact of your resume by optimizing these themes:

  • Academic achievements (e.g., top-degree, top university, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • Job experience (internships, working student, project assistant, all with reputable firms...)
  • Extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Cheers,

Florian

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To my knowledge, this is not a universal truth, perhaps valid for some offices, but for sure not all.

I would try to focus on what is in your hands in order to pass that filter:

  • Attention to detail
  • Good template -PrepL has plenty-
  • Good quantification of scopes and impacts

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To my knowledge, this is not a universal truth, perhaps valid for some offices, but for sure not all.

I would try to focus on what is in your hands in order to pass that filter:

  • Attention to detail
  • Good template -PrepL has plenty-
  • Good quantification of scopes and impacts

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, my understanding is it varies office to office.

Furthermore, while I understand your desire to understand this, I'd ask you: why does it matter? This changes nothing about what you do next. I highly advise you to focus your energy, thinking, and efforts on things you can control! It will serve you much better in the long run :)

Just like in a case, if you're asking a question that changes nothing about how you get to an answer or solve the objective, it's a question that wastes time and mental energy!

Hi there,

Honestly, my understanding is it varies office to office.

Furthermore, while I understand your desire to understand this, I'd ask you: why does it matter? This changes nothing about what you do next. I highly advise you to focus your energy, thinking, and efforts on things you can control! It will serve you much better in the long run :)

Just like in a case, if you're asking a question that changes nothing about how you get to an answer or solve the objective, it's a question that wastes time and mental energy!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's not true for most of the offices, however, I can imagine a situation when the particular office implemented such a solution.

I can bet the most critical will be:

  • School brand
  • GPA (for fresh grads)
  • Job brands

Best

Hi,

It's not true for most of the offices, however, I can imagine a situation when the particular office implemented such a solution.

I can bet the most critical will be:

  • School brand
  • GPA (for fresh grads)
  • Job brands

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, what really matters is presenting with impact:
- international experiences
- working experiences
- academical achievements
- any professional sport experiences

Best,
Antonello

Hi, what really matters is presenting with impact:
- international experiences
- working experiences
- academical achievements
- any professional sport experiences

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Two consultants screening every CV might be true in certain offices but that's definitely not true universally. There is a criteria but I would be greatly concerned if that was available publicly. A more pragmatic approach would be to get a a group of current/existing McKinsey consultants who have done the CV screening before to give you feedback.

Two consultants screening every CV might be true in certain offices but that's definitely not true universally. There is a criteria but I would be greatly concerned if that was available publicly. A more pragmatic approach would be to get a a group of current/existing McKinsey consultants who have done the CV screening before to give you feedback.