Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

McK Past interviews documentation

If you didn't pass an interview in the past at McKinsey, does the reason get documented in the system or do they only note that you didn't pass? Just wondering if they will be checking to see if you have improved on a specific skill that needed to be worked upon, or do you get a clean slate when you reapply?

If you didn't pass an interview in the past at McKinsey, does the reason get documented in the system or do they only note that you didn't pass? Just wondering if they will be checking to see if you have improved on a specific skill that needed to be worked upon, or do you get a clean slate when you reapply?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

There may be slight difference by office but generally interviewers don't know unless the recruiter explicitly mentions it. I don't ever recall seeing anything either as a first or final round interviewer.

There may be slight difference by office but generally interviewers don't know unless the recruiter explicitly mentions it. I don't ever recall seeing anything either as a first or final round interviewer.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,279 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

All interviews are tracked and recorded. In fact, once accepted into the company, you don't find out about your interview results until you are made Partner. It's quite the ceremony when a Partner's interview results from a decade prior are read outloud to the company :)

Hi there,

All interviews are tracked and recorded. In fact, once accepted into the company, you don't find out about your interview results until you are made Partner. It's quite the ceremony when a Partner's interview results from a decade prior are read outloud to the company :)

Book a coaching with Sara

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

124 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I confirm what Ian said: all gets tracked and documented at McK. For example, if you get a rejection in one office and afterwards you apply to another office, they will find it out. Usually after 1-or-2 years from your rejection you can however apply again, because it is assumed, that this time might have given you the chance to grow and improve.

I confirm what Ian said: all gets tracked and documented at McK. For example, if you get a rejection in one office and afterwards you apply to another office, they will find it out. Usually after 1-or-2 years from your rejection you can however apply again, because it is assumed, that this time might have given you the chance to grow and improve.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

220 Meetings

5,211 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Agree with Ken here!

When you re-apply you start basically from scratch and with a clean slate.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Agree with Ken here!

When you re-apply you start basically from scratch and with a clean slate.

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case