McK London 2nd round

McKinsey Mckinsey London
New answer on Nov 17, 2020
4 Answers
743 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 13, 2020

Do McKinsey London office give out final round interviewes on a rolling basis (provided you passed your 1st round)?

Or do they compare you against candidates on that day (i.e. candidates that perfromed well on your interview day)?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ken
Expert
replied on Nov 13, 2020
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

It's dependent on your individual performance unless you are "on the fence" where you will go through calibration based on relative scores.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 13, 2020

so there's no quota for final round interview?

Ken on Nov 13, 2020

For campus recruiting, there is a target range to ensure a sufficient number of final round candidates are seen. However there is no quota where you would lose out by having your interviews later than the rest of your batch.

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It does not depend, at all!

It´s rolling basis always.

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 13, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's normally a rolling basis (unless you're recruiting specifically via school recruiting)

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 17, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello!
Usually, it's a rolling basis.
Hope it helps!
GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ken gave the best answer

Ken

Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach
133
Meetings
7,264
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
5.0
43 Reviews