Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

McK interviews outcome

Hi everybody!

I have done the first round interviews (2 interviews with 2 managers) for a Business Analyst Intern position with McKinsey and I have received as outcome "yes but later". How much time should pass before I can apply again?

Thanks !

Hi everybody!

I have done the first round interviews (2 interviews with 2 managers) for a Business Analyst Intern position with McKinsey and I have received as outcome "yes but later". How much time should pass before I can apply again?

Thanks !

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Anonymous B, usually if you have an “early reapplication” option you can reapply after 12 months, but that should be specified by the recruiter/interviewer. If that’s not the case, the standard reapplication period is 24 months.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Anonymous B, usually if you have an “early reapplication” option you can reapply after 12 months, but that should be specified by the recruiter/interviewer. If that’s not the case, the standard reapplication period is 24 months.

Best,

Francesco

There could be two interpretations of "yes but later":

1. You did quite well, may be there were a few fixable weaknesses, or maybe other candidates were exceptionally strong, so why don't you re-apply later. In this case, they could provide you with an official one-year re-application offer, allowing you to apply after 12 months.

2. If they didn't provide you with that offer and don't intend to, "yes but later" could be interpreted just as a kind decline. You'd still have to wait for 2 years to re-apply. Be aware, that some offices are not so strict about this 24 month requirements.

I'd suggest you to touch base with the recruiter or the EM who provided you the feedback and ask if they'd want you to re-apply after 12 months, and if so, if they'd give you the letter.

There could be two interpretations of "yes but later":

1. You did quite well, may be there were a few fixable weaknesses, or maybe other candidates were exceptionally strong, so why don't you re-apply later. In this case, they could provide you with an official one-year re-application offer, allowing you to apply after 12 months.

2. If they didn't provide you with that offer and don't intend to, "yes but later" could be interpreted just as a kind decline. You'd still have to wait for 2 years to re-apply. Be aware, that some offices are not so strict about this 24 month requirements.

I'd suggest you to touch base with the recruiter or the EM who provided you the feedback and ask if they'd want you to re-apply after 12 months, and if so, if they'd give you the letter.

McKinsey advises 18-24 months after your first application

Have a look here:

https://www.mckinsey.com/ao/en/careers/frequently-asked-questions

McKinsey advises 18-24 months after your first application

Have a look here:

https://www.mckinsey.com/ao/en/careers/frequently-asked-questions

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Is is a "yes but later", or "no but reapply"? I did get a "yes but later", where BCG advised me that an offer would be coming but I'd have to wait nearly a year as my application was off cycle and they already had a full incoming class. About 9 months later, they called and formally extended the offer.

Note they had also said "let us know if something changes", code word for "if McK or Bain hires you, let us know and we'll bring you in earlier".

Is is a "yes but later", or "no but reapply"? I did get a "yes but later", where BCG advised me that an offer would be coming but I'd have to wait nearly a year as my application was off cycle and they already had a full incoming class. About 9 months later, they called and formally extended the offer.

Note they had also said "let us know if something changes", code word for "if McK or Bain hires you, let us know and we'll bring you in earlier".