Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

MBB's possibility of transferring to an overseas office?

Hi, I'd like to know how easy is it for consultants to transfer to an overseas office. Is profeciency of local language always required? Normally speaking, what level of staffs do this overseas transfer more often? Are there any short term exchange program in addition to permenant transfer? Thanks!

Hi, I'd like to know how easy is it for consultants to transfer to an overseas office. Is profeciency of local language always required? Normally speaking, what level of staffs do this overseas transfer more often? Are there any short term exchange program in addition to permenant transfer? Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Within Bain and presumably the other firms as well there are regular transfers of 6-12 months to other offices on all levels (below Partner). Local language requirements are typically aligned with local recruiting requirements which you can check on the websites.

Note that you can't use this to game the system during the recruiting process, as you typically need to have spent a minimum of 1-2 years in the office that hired you before applying for a transfer.

Within Bain and presumably the other firms as well there are regular transfers of 6-12 months to other offices on all levels (below Partner). Local language requirements are typically aligned with local recruiting requirements which you can check on the websites.

Note that you can't use this to game the system during the recruiting process, as you typically need to have spent a minimum of 1-2 years in the office that hired you before applying for a transfer.

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,136 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

I transferred across geographies several times within my time at McKinsey and BCG. In general, global mobility is still a bit easier within McKinsey. They also have the most structured and globally harmonized process.

The most important factor for transferring is being in good standing (good performance rating) and a clear "story" of why you want/need to move. On top of this, you have to get the support of the receiving office ("pull"), ideally by a partner, and your current office's PD needs to support you.

The first one or two years are difficult to change to another geography, because it is hard to cater for point a) above at such an early tenure, and pyramids will most likely be bottom-heavy in your target location anyway.

It becomes easier with Seniority. At McKinsey, especially EMs are a very scarce and valuable resource. Hence, it is easier to get the pull from the receiving office as an EM (almost all offices are in structural need of good performing EMs)

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I transferred across geographies several times within my time at McKinsey and BCG. In general, global mobility is still a bit easier within McKinsey. They also have the most structured and globally harmonized process.

The most important factor for transferring is being in good standing (good performance rating) and a clear "story" of why you want/need to move. On top of this, you have to get the support of the receiving office ("pull"), ideally by a partner, and your current office's PD needs to support you.

The first one or two years are difficult to change to another geography, because it is hard to cater for point a) above at such an early tenure, and pyramids will most likely be bottom-heavy in your target location anyway.

It becomes easier with Seniority. At McKinsey, especially EMs are a very scarce and valuable resource. Hence, it is easier to get the pull from the receiving office as an EM (almost all offices are in structural need of good performing EMs)

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

At McKinsey office transfers are granted only to the top-performers (so definitely not easy) and local language is a requirement.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

At McKinsey office transfers are granted only to the top-performers (so definitely not easy) and local language is a requirement.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi there,

Moving across offices is definitely possible and this can be done on different formats:

  • Short stay (roughly 6 months)
  • Long stay (12-24 months)
  • Permanent transfer

There are more specific transfer opportunities in the different firms. At BCG, there an "Ambassador" program that enables you to transfer to a different office for 12-24 months to build expertise on a particular topic. There are also other kind of "external temporary programs" that give you the chance to work in world-known organizations such as the World Economic Forum, WWF, the UN, etc.

Obviously, there are different criteria for getting admitted in such programs. One of them is that you have to be a top performer and that you need to satisfy the language requirements of the host office.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

Moving across offices is definitely possible and this can be done on different formats:

  • Short stay (roughly 6 months)
  • Long stay (12-24 months)
  • Permanent transfer

There are more specific transfer opportunities in the different firms. At BCG, there an "Ambassador" program that enables you to transfer to a different office for 12-24 months to build expertise on a particular topic. There are also other kind of "external temporary programs" that give you the chance to work in world-known organizations such as the World Economic Forum, WWF, the UN, etc.

Obviously, there are different criteria for getting admitted in such programs. One of them is that you have to be a top performer and that you need to satisfy the language requirements of the host office.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned in this Q&A already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Hi there,

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned in this Q&A already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

It is possible with a couple of requirements met.

  • You should have spent some time (at least 1-2 years) in the company.
  • Local language can be a requirement as well. Better clear on that with HR of the local office.
  • I would say transfers are more likely to happen on higher levels.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi,

It is possible with a couple of requirements met.

  • You should have spent some time (at least 1-2 years) in the company.
  • Local language can be a requirement as well. Better clear on that with HR of the local office.
  • I would say transfers are more likely to happen on higher levels.

Was this helpful?

GB