Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,667 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

MBB Summer Internship in GER: Too late to apply?

Hi there!

I am a first-year Master's student (2 year Master's program) from the Netherlands in the process of applying for summer internships.


I would like to apply to MBB firms, however, I realize I am already relatively late (11 March) to get an internship starting in June. And I have not even prepped for any case-interview. My questions are:

1) Should I apply at all?

- I have heard there's sometimes a 12-month ban on applying. If I apply today, 11 March (which is already quite late), and I can only apply next year 11 March onwards again, I would again be late.

2) If so, to which office?

- I am Dutch but ideally would like to work in Germany in the future (I am C1 German)

- If I were to apply in Germany, and get rejected (pre-interview), would it still be possible for me to apply in the Netherlands?

Thanks a lot for your answer in advance!

Hi there!

I am a first-year Master's student (2 year Master's program) from the Netherlands in the process of applying for summer internships.


I would like to apply to MBB firms, however, I realize I am already relatively late (11 March) to get an internship starting in June. And I have not even prepped for any case-interview. My questions are:

1) Should I apply at all?

- I have heard there's sometimes a 12-month ban on applying. If I apply today, 11 March (which is already quite late), and I can only apply next year 11 March onwards again, I would again be late.

2) If so, to which office?

- I am Dutch but ideally would like to work in Germany in the future (I am C1 German)

- If I were to apply in Germany, and get rejected (pre-interview), would it still be possible for me to apply in the Netherlands?

Thanks a lot for your answer in advance!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,667 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

1) Should I apply at all?

Unless there is a specific deadline for the internship application, I would try to do so. In terms of the next year, I don’t think you will target an internship starting from June, thus you could apply for full time starting from September if June won’t be an option

2) If so, to which office?

If you apply through the website you won’t be able to apply to the Netherlands if rejected in Germany, as the application process is centralized in MBB (if you apply via referral without a formal online application that may be possible though). I would recommend to apply in the Netherlands as you are not completely fluent in German and then look for a transition internally once hired. You should also target a referral to increase the chances of an invitation, you can find more on that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

1) Should I apply at all?

Unless there is a specific deadline for the internship application, I would try to do so. In terms of the next year, I don’t think you will target an internship starting from June, thus you could apply for full time starting from September if June won’t be an option

2) If so, to which office?

If you apply through the website you won’t be able to apply to the Netherlands if rejected in Germany, as the application process is centralized in MBB (if you apply via referral without a formal online application that may be possible though). I would recommend to apply in the Netherlands as you are not completely fluent in German and then look for a transition internally once hired. You should also target a referral to increase the chances of an invitation, you can find more on that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Dear Francesco, thank you for your response and your advise and tip how to get a referral. — Anonymous A on Mar 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Your time-line is rather tight, but managable if you can invest a significant portion of time into your interview prep - logistically it can still work out from MBB side.

If you get rejected in Germany however, you won't be able to apply in another country since it's a centralized system.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Your time-line is rather tight, but managable if you can invest a significant portion of time into your interview prep - logistically it can still work out from MBB side.

If you get rejected in Germany however, you won't be able to apply in another country since it's a centralized system.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Dear Robert, thank you for your expert opinion! — Isabelle on Mar 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To your questions:

  1. Yes, there is no downside. If recruiting is closed already they will let you know, and this won´t count as a "ban" like if you had been rejected.
  2. Application is global, so you cannot think this like "Plan A Ger" and "Plan B Holland". Prioritize them in a list and apply to the 1st option -the only thing could be that, if for that particular office recruiting period is over, you jump to #2 in the list-.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To your questions:

  1. Yes, there is no downside. If recruiting is closed already they will let you know, and this won´t count as a "ban" like if you had been rejected.
  2. Application is global, so you cannot think this like "Plan A Ger" and "Plan B Holland". Prioritize them in a list and apply to the 1st option -the only thing could be that, if for that particular office recruiting period is over, you jump to #2 in the list-.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear Clara, thank you for your effort to respond, this is good to know in terms of country! — Isabelle on Mar 21, 2020

Hi!

In theory you can apply anytime in the German office, and you can also start your internship anytime. However, in terms of logistics it might be tight. If you want to start in June, you will have to interview by mid May at the latest. I believe current interview days at McKinsey are quite full, so you would need to send your application as soon as possible. At the same time you should start to prepare. Having about 2 months of prep time should be enough if you can dedicate a reasonable amount of time per week (5-10 hours).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

In theory you can apply anytime in the German office, and you can also start your internship anytime. However, in terms of logistics it might be tight. If you want to start in June, you will have to interview by mid May at the latest. I believe current interview days at McKinsey are quite full, so you would need to send your application as soon as possible. At the same time you should start to prepare. Having about 2 months of prep time should be enough if you can dedicate a reasonable amount of time per week (5-10 hours).

Cheers, Sidi

Dear Sidi, thank you for your expert opinion and effort to respond! — Isabelle on Mar 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, if your goal is MBB I recommend applying. Interview process can last up to 3 months and you have the time to prepare it and postpone the intake date. About the location it depends on you, I think it is more a matter of personal life choice, since either NL DE and ME offices are great as well.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, if your goal is MBB I recommend applying. Interview process can last up to 3 months and you have the time to prepare it and postpone the intake date. About the location it depends on you, I think it is more a matter of personal life choice, since either NL DE and ME offices are great as well.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case