Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

MBB Start date

MBB

Hey everyone,

1. Who will decide the start date of work?

2. Is it possible to ask the HR to adjust our start date like 2 or 3 months after the date they propose? In case they propose a date

The reason I ask this I plan to take 2-3 months holiday after finishing my final interview process.

Thank you

Hey everyone,

1. Who will decide the start date of work?

2. Is it possible to ask the HR to adjust our start date like 2 or 3 months after the date they propose? In case they propose a date

The reason I ask this I plan to take 2-3 months holiday after finishing my final interview process.

Thank you

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

This is very common. Just have a start date in mind and ask them if they are able to delay your start till then. They will give you options of when to join. The only time they do not allow this is when you are joining as part of a batch (e.g., as part of a BA or Associate class). In that case they want everyone to start together (they have rolling start dates) so that you build a sense of community with others in your batch.

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

This is very common. Just have a start date in mind and ask them if they are able to delay your start till then. They will give you options of when to join. The only time they do not allow this is when you are joining as part of a batch (e.g., as part of a BA or Associate class). In that case they want everyone to start together (they have rolling start dates) so that you build a sense of community with others in your batch.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, yes, you can usually agree with the HR the preferred starting date

Best,
Antonello

Hi, yes, you can usually agree with the HR the preferred starting date

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi, usually they will have several start dates for different batch over one year period. If no urgent need you will in most cases be able to negotiate your start date.

Hi, usually they will have several start dates for different batch over one year period. If no urgent need you will in most cases be able to negotiate your start date.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. It's pre-determined along a set of batches

2. Absolutely! they'll normally propose a few starting dates and you can select. Regardless, if they propose a date you can absolutely ask to delay

Hi there,

1. It's pre-determined along a set of batches

2. Absolutely! they'll normally propose a few starting dates and you can select. Regardless, if they propose a date you can absolutely ask to delay

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Typically the firm would have a few rounds of intake in the year, e.g. Jan/Apr/Jun/Sep/Oct intake etc. You can pick and choose which round you want to start.

For each round of intake, the date would be fixed by the firm, e.g. if the firm sets Apr intake start date to be 5th Apr, then they would want you to join on 5th, not 7th, if you choose to go with Apr intake. Becaues the first week is usually orientation, and they want to have all the new joiners of that intake round to start together.

You can ask for a later round to start, so that you can have a holiday.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Typically the firm would have a few rounds of intake in the year, e.g. Jan/Apr/Jun/Sep/Oct intake etc. You can pick and choose which round you want to start.

For each round of intake, the date would be fixed by the firm, e.g. if the firm sets Apr intake start date to be 5th Apr, then they would want you to join on 5th, not 7th, if you choose to go with Apr intake. Becaues the first week is usually orientation, and they want to have all the new joiners of that intake round to start together.

You can ask for a later round to start, so that you can have a holiday.

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Usually you can decide when to start together with HR
  2. Yes, normally it is possible, I did exactly that when I started for similar reasons

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Usually you can decide when to start together with HR
  2. Yes, normally it is possible, I did exactly that when I started for similar reasons

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

Yes, it's ok to communicte your starting date, especially if it 2 or 3 months.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Yes, it's ok to communicte your starting date, especially if it 2 or 3 months.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case