MBB Operations practice Germany - What can I expect from the interview process?

BCG Case Interview interview process MBB McKinsey
New answer on Jul 30, 2021
4 Answers
170 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 29, 2021

Hi all,

just submitted my applications for a position within their Operations practices (BCG & MCK) in Germany.

Could you give me a feeling what I can expect from the interview process?
Are the interviews structured like 30min personal / PEI and 30min cases?
Are the interviews still in a virtual set-up?
 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Answering from a McKinsey perspective:

Admin and logistics

Currently, the sessions are structured as follows:

  1. Brief ice-breaker and get-to-know you
  2. 15-20min PEI
  3. 25min Case
  4. 5min for your questions to the interviewers

Some candidates have an initial screening call beforehand that takes 75 minutes with a longer case and the PEI dimension leadership for 15 - 20 minutes. The rest is the same. Additionally, you will have to play the Imbellus Game.

All interviews in the German office are still conducted virtually!

Now for the operations aspect:

In general, operations cases often focus on concepts such as

Capacity issues

  • Increase / decrease capacity or move capacity from a less profitable product to a more profitable product
  • Analysis of bottlenecks

Classic profitability issues

  • Profit = Revenue - Cost :-)

Optimization problems

  • Optimize utilization of production machines
  • Optimize product mix to max out profitability

Stock issues

  • Calculation of safety stock
  • Optimization of stock

Value chain issues

  • Break down the value chain in its constituent profits and figure out where the issue is

Regarding the latter, you should be able to map out a process in an operations case, especially when you are not familiar with a certain task or system of interactions. When laying out what constitutes a certain issue, you will be able to understand it by breaking it down into its constituent parts.

This helps you to think deeper about the issue. It can also help you to get 'unstuck' if you don’t understand the situation. In sum, problem or process mapping forces you to deconstruct the interactions and increases your odds to find the segment or area in which the issue is buried in.

For instance, you might want to investigate chronological sequences. Process mapping can be used to make a chain of interactions visible and see all parts involved that produce a certain outcome. You can use it when you look into temporal events or when you want to find out which part of the process is most crucial, etc.

Lastly, don't only expect operations cases but also generalist consulting cases as well!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Silvia
Expert
replied on Jul 29, 2021
McKinsey| 5-yrs in consulting| Peer leader Consulting Club|MBA at LBS| up to 50% discount available

Hey,

I can speak for McKInsey - usually 10/15 mins of introduction and PEI question, around 40 min for the case interview; last minutes for your questions to the interviewer.

At least for Business Analyst/Associate role I don't think there will be differences in how the interview is structured for the Ops practice vs. generalist role.

Everything should be still on Zoom, but you can always ask to the HR for logistic details

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 29, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Generally interviews are 30-45 minutes with 10-15 minutes fit and 20-30 minutes case. As of now, they are still virtual.

That said, the recruiter/HR manager will provide you further details when/if you're invited to interview - all of the logistical details should be included...if they are not you are absolutely allowed to ask!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm interviews are following the classical format of fit (15-30 min) + case (15-30 min). I supported tens of candidates in achieving offers in ops practice, feel free to text me for a quick chat about it

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
402
Meetings
9,099
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
176 Reviews