MBB office selection

canada M7 MBA MBA MBB networking office culture office preferences recruiting recruiting mckinsey associate analyst networking
New answer on Dec 01, 2022
4 Answers
236 Views
인생 꿈나무 asked on Nov 29, 2022

Hello everyone, 

I am an incoming MBA candidate to one of the top MBA programs (HSW), and I want to get a head start on my MBB networking process for specific office locations. Unfortunately, I am experiencing difficulty in determining which office location I should target and which is sensible for me. 

A little background of myself is that I worked as an airline pilot for the past five years and hoping to transition into a management role in the aviation business with MBB consulting experience, so I would like to get a lot of exposure to aviation/aerospace projects within MBB consulting (I am an East Asian/International candidate) 

I would love to hear the expert's thoughts and insights into which office locations I must target, and here are some of my office location candidates: 

1. Dallas (Mckinsey, BCG, Bain) - Ideally, my priority is to stay in the U.S. with visa sponsorship, as I believe a U.S. location would bestow me great exposure. Talking to a few insiders and partners related to aerospace/aviation, it seemed like there are many such projects in the Dallas office (if I am wrong or have any other U.S. offices with a lot of aerospace/aviation projects, I would love to hear it!) 

2. Toronto (Mckinsey, BCG, Bain) - My entire family relocated to Toronto through P.R. sponsorship by my sister (Although I was not eligible for sponsorship). Our family has been scattered across the globe for more than a decade, and I would love to be close to my family. - but I am not sure if this is an excellent reason for an MBB application as HSW MBA programs do not have that much connection with Canadian offices (especially straight post-MBA roles).  

3. Doha/Dubai (Mckinsey, BCG) - Doha is the city where I worked for the past five years as an airline pilot, and I don't mind moving back to the Middle East region as I really enjoyed the culture/lifestyle and inspired by the opportunities in the area. 

Thank you for reading, and I look forward to hearing all your advice! 

 

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 29, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

My suggestion is to do your MBA as a stem degree which all HSW programs allow you to do. Then you have 3 years on an OPT to try for H1B or go straight for a GC. If it all fails just go to Canada you should qualify now with your degree and work experience post the US and you can be with your family.

It does not make sense to start in Canada because the number of aviation projects are very limited so might as well start in the US then move to Canada if you need to. This will allow you to build the relationships you need to be staffed on aviation projects in the US even from Canada (happens all the time)

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

Here are my thoughts:

1) US: While the opportunity to work there seems great, the question in the long run would be regarding your visa status. I have seen many folks not being able to win the H1B lottery and they temporarily move to Canada for a year or so and move back to the US on an intracompany transfer visa. As long as you are aware of and okay with this, then this can be a viable option

2) Toronto: The reason to reunite with your family is definitely strong. If this is what you want right off the bat, I am sure it is possible. Definitely speak to folks in your university who have recruited for Toronto offices before

3) Doha: You have a great connect with the region, an interesting profile and the region is growing rapidly as well. However, I am not sure about how many aviation projects happen there (quite few I assume).

Final thoughts: I think your profile is strong enough for all three. The bottom line is it is up to you where you want to go!

All the best!

Rushabh 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You're really overcomplicating this!

This is like when people say “which of company A, B, and C should I work for” when they don't even have offers from any of them!

Network with and target all 3 offices. As you network you are going to find out which ones like/want you and which ones don't. You'll find out which ones can sponsor you and which ones don't. You'll find out which ones have good projects and good cultures and which ones don'.t

Furthermore, when you actually submit the application you can select multiple offices. They'll then decide.

Get networking and the rest will unfold naturally…go the path that makes the most sense as it appears before you (p.s. it might be different across different companies!)

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Of course it depends on what your priorities are, but it looks to me like you’ve listed the areas in your priority order. It seems like a toss up between the visa and opportunities of the US, and your family. It’s totally fine to prioritise either! 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
179
Meetings
7,493
Q&A Upvotes
45
Awards
5.0
90 Reviews