Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

313 Meetings

3,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

MBB Middle East vs. Western Europe

I am trying to decide whether I should pursue the middle east or western europe when it comes to MBB. Is career progression and perception different between the two regions? Would I be able to go to join the middle east offices and then move back internally to europe in 2 years? What advice do you guys have when it comes to this? Thanks

I am trying to decide whether I should pursue the middle east or western europe when it comes to MBB. Is career progression and perception different between the two regions? Would I be able to go to join the middle east offices and then move back internally to europe in 2 years? What advice do you guys have when it comes to this? Thanks

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

313 Meetings

3,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In principle MBB brand is recognized the same in Middle East vs. Western Europe.

However, it mostly depends where you want to spend your time afterwards. If you build your knowlegde and network in Middle East environment, it will be slightly less valuable if you want to return to Europe afterwards - and vice versa.

Also, internal transfers are possible but usually only granted to top performers and there is by far no guarantee that it will finally work for you.

In short: Unless you have strong reasons to do otherwise, join MBB in the region in which you would like to stay in the long term!

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In principle MBB brand is recognized the same in Middle East vs. Western Europe.

However, it mostly depends where you want to spend your time afterwards. If you build your knowlegde and network in Middle East environment, it will be slightly less valuable if you want to return to Europe afterwards - and vice versa.

Also, internal transfers are possible but usually only granted to top performers and there is by far no guarantee that it will finally work for you.

In short: Unless you have strong reasons to do otherwise, join MBB in the region in which you would like to stay in the long term!

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In terms of brand and exit opportunities afforded, the calibre is the same. Additionally, MBB prides itself on it's location flexibility and the ability of its employees to switch offices after a certain tenure.

I highly recommend that you optimize for genuine interest and "where you see yourself in the future"!

Hi there,

In terms of brand and exit opportunities afforded, the calibre is the same. Additionally, MBB prides itself on it's location flexibility and the ability of its employees to switch offices after a certain tenure.

I highly recommend that you optimize for genuine interest and "where you see yourself in the future"!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

2,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Career progression, perception are the same across offices. The only difference (imho) is the higher pay and lower taxes in ME. Whether a transfer to EU is possible depends on supply/demand and your internal networking.

Career progression, perception are the same across offices. The only difference (imho) is the higher pay and lower taxes in ME. Whether a transfer to EU is possible depends on supply/demand and your internal networking.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would say they are the same in terms of network, prestige, brand, etc.

However, pick carefully where to apply, since this can strenghten or weaken your application a lot! You need to pick the one that has the best value proposition for you, and be able to defend it.

With regards to transfer later, there is usually no problem as long as you perform.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would say they are the same in terms of network, prestige, brand, etc.

However, pick carefully where to apply, since this can strenghten or weaken your application a lot! You need to pick the one that has the best value proposition for you, and be able to defend it.

With regards to transfer later, there is usually no problem as long as you perform.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

1,212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

For McKinsey, career progression is broadly the same (there are slight nuances even within Western Europe) while perception like all things really varies. Transferring internally is definitely possible but is not as easy as people think where I have seen many consultants choose a more "local" office to start with and really struggle to move to a larger "global" office (e.g., London, NY, etc.) which can be in high demand.

I've had several close friends move to/from Western Europe and Middle East where the key differences that often come up are income tax, standard of living, client capability, variety of client work, frequent travel, etc.

For McKinsey, career progression is broadly the same (there are slight nuances even within Western Europe) while perception like all things really varies. Transferring internally is definitely possible but is not as easy as people think where I have seen many consultants choose a more "local" office to start with and really struggle to move to a larger "global" office (e.g., London, NY, etc.) which can be in high demand.

I've had several close friends move to/from Western Europe and Middle East where the key differences that often come up are income tax, standard of living, client capability, variety of client work, frequent travel, etc.

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 436
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 382
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 205
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 64
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case