MBB final round decision process and HR role

MBB
Edited on Nov 30, 2023
7 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 20, 2021

Hey hey

Had my final round at one MBB yesterday for an SA/JA-C/A role and despite they said I'd hear back on the day, I was then told due to not being able to speak to one interviewer I'd have to wait until Monday.

Can anyone shed some light on the decision process? I thought interviewers just discussed amongst themselves? Where does HR step in?

Two interviews went really well, one was average. My first round was also done by partners and has no development areas in the feedback

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Don´t try to read too much into it, it really means nothing.

They need time to sit together and befrief, and agendas get crazy.

Fingers crossed for you!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 21, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

You're perfectly fine -this really means nothing.

Partners have other commitments (multiple clients, teams, not to mention spouse and kids). You take lower priority if any emergencies arise!

So, they just didn't get a chance to give feedback.

I wouldn't even be surprised if you had to wait later than Monday - don't worry, the answer will come eventually!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Mar 20, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

The decision is facilitated/coordinated by HR. The delay could be due to different possibilities that are not worth speculating (e.g., partner who is supposed to call you being unavailable, a set of scores not being submitted, trying to collect feedback from the interviewer who has decided you are a turndown case, etc.).

Fingers crossed!

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 20, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hey there!

Don't worry about that - they will be back to you as soon as they are ready. Probably some problems have occurred, and the interviewer wasn't able to give her feedback.

Wait until Monday and then reach them out.

Good luck!

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 20, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

This is due to the pandemic. It is likely all interviewers were not able to discuss your case on Friday due to other commitments and will only be able to do so this weekend. HR will then gather this feedback and communicate it out to the candidates. Nothing to worry about.

All the best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It seems the issue was simply due to one person being unable to provide feedback. There may be multiple reasons for that to occur. It is not that unusual – I would just wait Monday without second thoughts.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 30, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

All first and second round recruiters gather together to take the final hiring decision. They will look for consensus and anyone has voice to veto your progress to next round. Recruiter is also present in the decision call to make sure everyone has equal weight in the final decision.

You can check how the recruiting process works from an internal MBB perspective here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/mbb-hiring-hacks-behind-the-curtain-secrets

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
24,012
Q&A Upvotes
145
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely