Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,365 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

MBB Experienced Hire for non-MBA Master

Hi,

(1) I have four and a half years experience in economic/public policy consulting. Currently doing a master in Economic at a reputable uni in the UK. Per my knowledge, a Consultant hire would typically require an MBA, to which I do not have. For MBB application, should I still aim for Consultant position, or Senior Associate position?

(2) Given that this profile is quite atypical for MBB. What are my chances?

(3) I understand that for McKinsey, Senior Analyst is at the same level as Junior Associate, but the latter is used to refer to fresh-hire. Is this correct?

Thanks!

Hi,

(1) I have four and a half years experience in economic/public policy consulting. Currently doing a master in Economic at a reputable uni in the UK. Per my knowledge, a Consultant hire would typically require an MBA, to which I do not have. For MBB application, should I still aim for Consultant position, or Senior Associate position?

(2) Given that this profile is quite atypical for MBB. What are my chances?

(3) I understand that for McKinsey, Senior Analyst is at the same level as Junior Associate, but the latter is used to refer to fresh-hire. Is this correct?

Thanks!

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,365 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find the reply to your questions below:

  1. An MBA is not necessarily required to be hired as a Consultant (BCG) or Associate (McK), I personally helped people to land such position without a previous MBA. In your case you can apply for such position, worst case they may ask to do a period as Senior Analyst/Associate
  2. Your profile is indeed atypical since you are doing a Master after 4.5 years of experience. Still, doesn’t mean you cannot get offers. I would work to get a referral – more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  3. They both precede the Associate position. Junior Associate is just present in some countries as positions and is normally given when you join the company, for a six months period before promotion to Associate. Senior Business Analyst is usually given after 2-3 years as Analyst as promotions if you don’t go for the MBA route.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

please find the reply to your questions below:

  1. An MBA is not necessarily required to be hired as a Consultant (BCG) or Associate (McK), I personally helped people to land such position without a previous MBA. In your case you can apply for such position, worst case they may ask to do a period as Senior Analyst/Associate
  2. Your profile is indeed atypical since you are doing a Master after 4.5 years of experience. Still, doesn’t mean you cannot get offers. I would work to get a referral – more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  3. They both precede the Associate position. Junior Associate is just present in some countries as positions and is normally given when you join the company, for a six months period before promotion to Associate. Senior Business Analyst is usually given after 2-3 years as Analyst as promotions if you don’t go for the MBA route.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1st is wrong. Less than 50% or so of the candidates have MBA

The exact position name depends on the company. You should aim for Associate (McKinsey) and consultant (Bain, BCG)

2 is wrong again. It's a good profile for MBB if you manage to package it correctly in your resume

3 is wrong. The fellow associate is not the same as SBA. There are two options for how you can get a fellow Asc:

  • As an experienced hire who did not perform well enough on the interviews / did not have enough experience for Asc
  • Being promoted from SBA if you can't be promoted directly to Asc and you don't want to do an MBA

Best

Hi,

1st is wrong. Less than 50% or so of the candidates have MBA

The exact position name depends on the company. You should aim for Associate (McKinsey) and consultant (Bain, BCG)

2 is wrong again. It's a good profile for MBB if you manage to package it correctly in your resume

3 is wrong. The fellow associate is not the same as SBA. There are two options for how you can get a fellow Asc:

  • As an experienced hire who did not perform well enough on the interviews / did not have enough experience for Asc
  • Being promoted from SBA if you can't be promoted directly to Asc and you don't want to do an MBA

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case