MBB drug testing

MBB
New answer on Mar 03, 2022
7 Answers
3.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 01, 2022

Hi all,

 

recently got an offer from each MBB. Do any of the firms drug test? Or what type of clients do if the company doesn’t. Any advice would be helpful!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 01, 2022
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Nicely done, congratulations!

Haven’t ever heard of anyone getting drug tested as a standard part of the job but this may be highly dependent on the region.

As for specific projects, it may well happen. I once got tested as part of a full medical that was required to enter a client’s mining site at high altitude in the Peruvian mountains. 

I could think of more potential cases but they’re generally related to Ops/Implementation work in a dangerous environment e.g. mine, construction, oil platform, processing plant, etc.

If you’re focused on strategy alone, you should be fine!

Best of luck!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 02, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I personally have never ever heard of this. There might be tests depending on region and/or particularly sensitive clients. That said, again, I've never heard of it happening.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2022

Does Mckinsey drug test new hires in North America?

Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 03, 2022
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

No they don't. Clients don't either, but as always there's the possibility that for a valid reason a client will require a test.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 02, 2022
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hey there,

Lovely question. :-))

There is no drug testing at MBB or at any client.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Sara
Expert
replied on Mar 01, 2022
Ex-McKinsey |Former McKinsey Interviewer|Tailored Interview Prep| 7 years Teaching Experience

Mckinsey doesn’t do drug test.  I don’t know about other firms

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 02, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Never heard of this in my consulting career.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 02, 2022
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

I can't recall anyone having to do this 

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos
177
Meetings
8,258
Q&A Upvotes
43
Awards
5.0
69 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely