Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

MBB Background Check Club

Hi all,

I am in the background check process for one of the MBB firms. I'm an undergrad student.

There are some minor discrepancies in one of my "student club leadership" extracurricular experiences. For the time period, I included my time as a general member & board member but wrote "Board Member" for the resume. I also do not get along with the team at all and didn't want them to say something bad to jeopardize my offer.

This experience was a tiny part of my resume and didn't contribute to them selecting me at all, but was on it regardless. I just didn't bother listing it in my employment history in the outsourced background check firm.

Will they ask me to provide information about a student club? Will this make or break my background check?

Hi all,

I am in the background check process for one of the MBB firms. I'm an undergrad student.

There are some minor discrepancies in one of my "student club leadership" extracurricular experiences. For the time period, I included my time as a general member & board member but wrote "Board Member" for the resume. I also do not get along with the team at all and didn't want them to say something bad to jeopardize my offer.

This experience was a tiny part of my resume and didn't contribute to them selecting me at all, but was on it regardless. I just didn't bother listing it in my employment history in the outsourced background check firm.

Will they ask me to provide information about a student club? Will this make or break my background check?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I just did my background check 2 months ago and they did not check extracurriculars.

As well, some people list the highest role they achieved while putting the entire time they were affiliated with an organization. You'll see this a lot on LinkedIn, for example. I wouldn't consider this lying, but it's best to describe the two roles if you have space.

I just did my background check 2 months ago and they did not check extracurriculars.

As well, some people list the highest role they achieved while putting the entire time they were affiliated with an organization. You'll see this a lot on LinkedIn, for example. I wouldn't consider this lying, but it's best to describe the two roles if you have space.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is very unlikely that your background will be checked on extra-curricular activities. Thus, you should not worry about that.

Nevertheless, I highly recommend you tell only the truth in the future, so you don't have such problems and worries.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there,

It is very unlikely that your background will be checked on extra-curricular activities. Thus, you should not worry about that.

Nevertheless, I highly recommend you tell only the truth in the future, so you don't have such problems and worries.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is perfectly fine. Not only will they likely not check your extracirriculars, but you were a board member at the club. I genuinely think you're safe!

Hi there,

This is perfectly fine. Not only will they likely not check your extracirriculars, but you were a board member at the club. I genuinely think you're safe!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I have not heard about extracurriculars being background-checked. So you will probably get away with this. But this should serve as a lesson: If companies find out that you lied on your documents, this warrants revoking an offer.

I have not heard about extracurriculars being background-checked. So you will probably get away with this. But this should serve as a lesson: If companies find out that you lied on your documents, this warrants revoking an offer.

Is this really lying though? A lot of people put their highest position over the whole timer period when out of space. — Anonymous A on Nov 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,116 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Completely agree with Henning. Background checks on extra-curriculars is unheard of but it is a valuable career lesson going forward where MBBs take integrity very seriously.

Completely agree with Henning. Background checks on extra-curriculars is unheard of but it is a valuable career lesson going forward where MBBs take integrity very seriously.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

those are minor, none will assess it

best

Antonello

Hi,

those are minor, none will assess it

best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,872 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the offer prior to the check, hehe.

Nothing to worry about.

Issue would be you saying you graduated from school x, when you didn´t. The minor things won´t even get checked.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the offer prior to the check, hehe.

Nothing to worry about.

Issue would be you saying you graduated from school x, when you didn´t. The minor things won´t even get checked.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case