Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

MBB: Applying for an internship in one month or for a full time in 7 months?

So here is my situation, I have just started practicing cases and PST/potential test from scratch with no former experience, I will graduate from my bachelor in finance in 7 months and am looking to work full time at BCG or McK (non-US branches). I can either:

1) Apply to an internship at McK (BCG don't have internships in my country) and start the process in approx one month, which leaves me 4-6 weeks to practice all of my skills.

2) Finish my bachelor's and then apply for a full-time position at BCG/McK, leaving me with 7 months of preparation time.

A couple of questions:

A) What would you recommend me doing?

B) Is it easier to be accepted to McK through internship than it is for a full-time BA?

C) If i fail my interview for an internship will i still have a 1-2 year ban for the full-time BA? or can i just give it a try and if i fail i will still be able to reapply when i graduate.

D) If anyone's willing to have a look at my CV and give his opinion it would be awesome.

Thank you.

So here is my situation, I have just started practicing cases and PST/potential test from scratch with no former experience, I will graduate from my bachelor in finance in 7 months and am looking to work full time at BCG or McK (non-US branches). I can either:

1) Apply to an internship at McK (BCG don't have internships in my country) and start the process in approx one month, which leaves me 4-6 weeks to practice all of my skills.

2) Finish my bachelor's and then apply for a full-time position at BCG/McK, leaving me with 7 months of preparation time.

A couple of questions:

A) What would you recommend me doing?

B) Is it easier to be accepted to McK through internship than it is for a full-time BA?

C) If i fail my interview for an internship will i still have a 1-2 year ban for the full-time BA? or can i just give it a try and if i fail i will still be able to reapply when i graduate.

D) If anyone's willing to have a look at my CV and give his opinion it would be awesome.

Thank you.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In line with your questions:

A) What would you recommend me doing? > Depends on how quickly you are advancing with the cases -which is highly influenced by your background, similarity with thigs you have done in the past, etc. Only you can assess this.


B) Is it easier to be accepted to McK through internship than it is for a full-time BA? > Strong no! ( I was both a BA and a Summer BA in Mckinsey so I know about it). Identical skills they are looking for, identical application process.

C) If i fail my interview for an internship will i still have a 1-2 year ban for the full-time BA? No, but you will need to wait at least one year before you re-apply.

D) If anyone's willing to have a look at my CV and give his opinion it would be awesome > Send over!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In line with your questions:

A) What would you recommend me doing? > Depends on how quickly you are advancing with the cases -which is highly influenced by your background, similarity with thigs you have done in the past, etc. Only you can assess this.


B) Is it easier to be accepted to McK through internship than it is for a full-time BA? > Strong no! ( I was both a BA and a Summer BA in Mckinsey so I know about it). Identical skills they are looking for, identical application process.

C) If i fail my interview for an internship will i still have a 1-2 year ban for the full-time BA? No, but you will need to wait at least one year before you re-apply.

D) If anyone's willing to have a look at my CV and give his opinion it would be awesome > Send over!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
a) if you can practice full time 6 weeks are enough for internship interview prep. If you are eager to consulting I would recommend to try it
b) the process will be faster (it happens you get the offer with a single round)
c) no, you can re-apply for the full-time position without the ban
d) send it :)

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
a) if you can practice full time 6 weeks are enough for internship interview prep. If you are eager to consulting I would recommend to try it
b) the process will be faster (it happens you get the offer with a single round)
c) no, you can re-apply for the full-time position without the ban
d) send it :)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Here is my opinion on your questions
A) What would you recommend me doing?
B) Is it easier to be accepted to McK through internship than it is for a full-time BA?

It depends on your capabilities. Being accepted for an internship is definetely easier but then you will be evaluated on the job and you have to perform well in a short time, with high pressur and short time to learn (powerpoint and excel skills are crucial)

C) If i fail my interview for an internship will i still have a 1-2 year ban for the full-time BA? or can i just give it a try and if i fail i will still be able to reapply when i graduate.

No ban for it

D) If anyone's willing to have a look at my CV and give his opinion it would be awesome.

Send it to me, I will be happy to help.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Here is my opinion on your questions
A) What would you recommend me doing?
B) Is it easier to be accepted to McK through internship than it is for a full-time BA?

It depends on your capabilities. Being accepted for an internship is definetely easier but then you will be evaluated on the job and you have to perform well in a short time, with high pressur and short time to learn (powerpoint and excel skills are crucial)

C) If i fail my interview for an internship will i still have a 1-2 year ban for the full-time BA? or can i just give it a try and if i fail i will still be able to reapply when i graduate.

No ban for it

D) If anyone's willing to have a look at my CV and give his opinion it would be awesome.

Send it to me, I will be happy to help.

Best,
Luca

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case