Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

MBB Application Timing for 2020/2021

I understand that hiring for 2020 start dates is for all intents and purposes frozen except for very, very special candidates like ones with specific expertise in areas like digital transformation or epidemiology, but I was wondering if anyone could weigh in on the timing to apply as a generalist experienced hire.

Given that there's a bottleneck of delayed new starts, I'm guessing that the first few recruitment cycles that start back up are going to be incredibly competitive, especially for non-campus hires where the firms don't have a secondary interest in maintaining school relationships.

My question is if one has referrals from EM/Principal types as an experienced candidate with <2 years of WE since leaving graduate school (aka going for C1), would it be a waste of resources to apply immediately if I have anything short of a Rhodes and that I should apply next year instead? Or is hiring likely to be impacted for several years and I might as well apply at the end of this year when my references are the strongest and I know they haven't left yet?

I ask because I don't have a terribly deep network of people that could refer me and I'd like to make my referrals count. My guess is that the the most immediate recruiting cycle will be most impacted by this current botleneck of deferred starts but there's a lot of uncertainty about COVID19's future effects, if there's multiple waves, etc. Hoping someone with more internal knowledge can speak more definitively on the best course of action here.

I understand that hiring for 2020 start dates is for all intents and purposes frozen except for very, very special candidates like ones with specific expertise in areas like digital transformation or epidemiology, but I was wondering if anyone could weigh in on the timing to apply as a generalist experienced hire.

Given that there's a bottleneck of delayed new starts, I'm guessing that the first few recruitment cycles that start back up are going to be incredibly competitive, especially for non-campus hires where the firms don't have a secondary interest in maintaining school relationships.

My question is if one has referrals from EM/Principal types as an experienced candidate with <2 years of WE since leaving graduate school (aka going for C1), would it be a waste of resources to apply immediately if I have anything short of a Rhodes and that I should apply next year instead? Or is hiring likely to be impacted for several years and I might as well apply at the end of this year when my references are the strongest and I know they haven't left yet?

I ask because I don't have a terribly deep network of people that could refer me and I'd like to make my referrals count. My guess is that the the most immediate recruiting cycle will be most impacted by this current botleneck of deferred starts but there's a lot of uncertainty about COVID19's future effects, if there's multiple waves, etc. Hoping someone with more internal knowledge can speak more definitively on the best course of action here.

(edited)

I'm in the same situation, with the added complication of visa issues. Following! — Anonymous A on Jun 25, 2020

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In the last weeks, there has been a boom again in terms of processes re-opening, so there is a ray of sunshine coming!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In the last weeks, there has been a boom again in terms of processes re-opening, so there is a ray of sunshine coming!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

You raise very good points - And I'm sure you know that it is tough to calculate or estimate when is the best time to apply.

The good thing is that you have access to referrals - Referrals are great because if pushed hard by your referrer you could skip the line and go straight to interviews!

So, a referral would not be wasted if you use it now (as long as you are ready for the interviews) - if you pass the interviews, the worst case is that the company would offer you a joining date in Q1/Q2 2020. (approx 6 months from today)

My recommendation is to use your referrals sequentially to "beat the market"; just like "dollar-cost averaging" the investing :) - every 2 months, use a referral to one of the MBBs - eventually you will hit the sweet spot in timing.

I hope this helps

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

You raise very good points - And I'm sure you know that it is tough to calculate or estimate when is the best time to apply.

The good thing is that you have access to referrals - Referrals are great because if pushed hard by your referrer you could skip the line and go straight to interviews!

So, a referral would not be wasted if you use it now (as long as you are ready for the interviews) - if you pass the interviews, the worst case is that the company would offer you a joining date in Q1/Q2 2020. (approx 6 months from today)

My recommendation is to use your referrals sequentially to "beat the market"; just like "dollar-cost averaging" the investing :) - every 2 months, use a referral to one of the MBBs - eventually you will hit the sweet spot in timing.

I hope this helps

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

25,184 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Fe,

I agree with Khaled that you stagger your referrals :)

Also, the fact that you have referrals means that you can actually directly ask them if they think now is a good time to apply! I.e. are there roles open (there should be...there are always people leaving).

So, just ask each referrer if now is a good time or if you should wait a bit!

Hi Fe,

I agree with Khaled that you stagger your referrals :)

Also, the fact that you have referrals means that you can actually directly ask them if they think now is a good time to apply! I.e. are there roles open (there should be...there are always people leaving).

So, just ask each referrer if now is a good time or if you should wait a bit!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case