Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

MBB 3 years after college

firsttime MBB
Recent activity on May 06, 2020
6 Answers
2.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 09, 2020

So I graduated from a top US college in 2018 and have been working as a research assistant at a university for 2 years. I'm starting a 1-year master's this fall. According to, for instance, McKinsey's requirements that says

  • Undergraduate or master’s degree or have 1 –3 years of work experience after completing your undergraduate degree

I would technically be eligible to apply as a business analyst. However, I was wondering how difficult it would be to break into MBB firms as a business analyst / associate / associate consultant with 2 years of experience and a Master's?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on May 06, 2020

Your profile fits a BA role in McK. For BCG, depending on the country, you might have a chance to go for senior associate (associate in BCG is equal to BA in McK).

On the master, since it is only 1-year, there is not much downside if you really want to pursue it. Just that it might not add much addtional value to your MBB appliation.

Best,

Emily

Was this answer helpful?
9
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I believe that you have an appealing profile for MBBs (btw, which master is it?)

Regarding the position, it would be as Business Analyst or senior Business Analyst. For being hired as an associate, you need either (1) more working experience (+4 years) or (2) and MBA.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

with your profile you should target an analyst or senior analyst position, associate roles normally require an MBA or longer work experience. I agree with Udayan, it could make sense to apply immediately to McKinsey instead of doing a Master as you would likely join in an equivalent position anyway.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Marco
Expert
replied on Mar 09, 2020
Associate | 3 years Experience | L.E.K. Consulting | Strategy Consulting | Extensive experience in case solving

Your previous experience would count to a certain extent. At the end of the day your performance during the IVs is what really matters.

With that being said, I think your best shot is to join as a BA or Senior BA. Associate would require more exprience / an MBA

Hope it helps!
Marco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 09, 2020
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

You would be fine applying as a BA to McKinsey. The difficulty level to get in is no easier than post undergraduate. I would start to network right now and build connections.

I know you did not ask for this advice - if your end goal is McKinsey I do no recommend doing a Masters right now. If you went to a top US college (I assume it is comparable to Harvard, Princeton and the like) then you can apply directly for a BA role right now and have the same shot at getting in.

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

Don't worry too much about the job description, the years of experience is only a way to give an idea of the level that they expect from new hires. To give you an example, a BCG associate should be something equivalent to 2 years exp. but there are a lot of (smart) fresh graduates.

Of course it depends on your CV, but consider that PhD experience are considered positevely in the consulting world.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely