MBA Requirement for Experience Hire

consulting MBA
New answer on Nov 27, 2021
4 Answers
111 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 23, 2021

MBA for applying in the Consulting firms as an Experienced Hire is nowadays becoming  very much desirable. So how many year's out of business school does one can apply  ,can the  ones still in the final year of business school  pursuing MBA having 3-4 years of industry experience can also apply/preferred more by the recruiters   when applying under experienced hire categoryy ?

Any suggestions?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

There are two different things here, I believe. 

The first one, you are considered an experienced hire when you have over 4 years of industry experience in a field. 

Then, agree, an MBA is a very good path to get into consulting. Think that most people who come to an MBA do have already that type of experience, and hence qualify already as experienced hires, regardless of the MBA

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You can apply 0 years out of business school…that's the point of doing an MBA! (To apply while there via their channels).

I really don't understand your question as the wording is confusing, but, ultimately, you can get an MBA at any time in your career, and when you're doing your MBA you can apply. 

You can also apply post MBA as well as without an MBA.

Ultimately, you need to network and speak to the companies regarding your situation to see what role fits you best!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 23, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Experienced hire typically means you have at least 4 years of work experience in one field. The idea being you have sufficient time to gain expertize in your chosen field and can then bring that to the consulting firm. There is no requirement to have an MBA at all.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 27, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

MBA's (with very few exceptions) have experience. So they are, in a way, experiened hires. What is specific in their situation is that they have a specific / dedicated channel for recruitment, and are a very interesting talent pool (only high quality profiles get into top MBA schools, and only people who really trust their own talent and work ethic are willing to spend >$100k pursuing a degree), therefore the chances of finding a great candidate is much higher for consulting firms, hence they prefer these candidates as the “hit ratio” is much higher. Instead of hiring 1 in every 100 applications, they hire 1 in 10 (not real numbers, but not very far from truth). 

Of course, if you have relevant industry experience they will look at you, if you have a good track record and a good brand name. If you have that and an MBA, even better.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
67
Meetings
18,012
Q&A Upvotes
75
Awards
56 Reviews