Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

MBA degree / skill set not valuable to boutique consulting firms?

Yesterday I interviewed with a boutique consulting firm, and they mentioned that they don't value much about MBA and past work experience itself. The rationale is, since I did not have experience in consulting, even if I manage to get an offer, I need to start from a junior level (which means lower pay). Except for internationally well-known tier1 / tier 2 firms, I have realized that several firms have the same approach. For example, Simon Kucher also does not have an "MBA program", and MBA graduates have to start from a junior role.

My question is - is it really that common that boutique firms do not care about MBA degree and work experience that is not directly related to consulting? Is it justified to "restart" career from the bottom of the consulting value chain getting low pays? My thought is, I would take this role only if I don't have other options. I don't feel justified that I will need to start a junior role with college or master student's who doesn't have any work experience. Thanks for any thoughts/advice!

Yesterday I interviewed with a boutique consulting firm, and they mentioned that they don't value much about MBA and past work experience itself. The rationale is, since I did not have experience in consulting, even if I manage to get an offer, I need to start from a junior level (which means lower pay). Except for internationally well-known tier1 / tier 2 firms, I have realized that several firms have the same approach. For example, Simon Kucher also does not have an "MBA program", and MBA graduates have to start from a junior role.

My question is - is it really that common that boutique firms do not care about MBA degree and work experience that is not directly related to consulting? Is it justified to "restart" career from the bottom of the consulting value chain getting low pays? My thought is, I would take this role only if I don't have other options. I don't feel justified that I will need to start a junior role with college or master student's who doesn't have any work experience. Thanks for any thoughts/advice!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There are so many boutique companies, that you would need to compare case-by-case.

In general, MBA is usually a highly appreciated line in the CV -particularly from target schools-.

Best example about this are MBBs: regardless of your past background, all MBA hires enter as Associates -with all the same pay-.

Hence, I would suggest you to negotiate and bargain with them, since the MBA is for sure an asset.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There are so many boutique companies, that you would need to compare case-by-case.

In general, MBA is usually a highly appreciated line in the CV -particularly from target schools-.

Best example about this are MBBs: regardless of your past background, all MBA hires enter as Associates -with all the same pay-.

Hence, I would suggest you to negotiate and bargain with them, since the MBA is for sure an asset.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

This is very much on a case-by-case basis. It really depends on the company. But I can assure you an MBA is generally valuable in a consulting job search.

Furthermore, there will likely be companies that offer you a higher role. If you're not happy accepting a junior role at x company, then don't! But see if y company will offer you what you feel you deserve.

When restarting a career, you're essentially accepting a temporary setback if you believe the future will be brighter than the alternative. If you can't see this, don't accept the setback.

Hi,

This is very much on a case-by-case basis. It really depends on the company. But I can assure you an MBA is generally valuable in a consulting job search.

Furthermore, there will likely be companies that offer you a higher role. If you're not happy accepting a junior role at x company, then don't! But see if y company will offer you what you feel you deserve.

When restarting a career, you're essentially accepting a temporary setback if you believe the future will be brighter than the alternative. If you can't see this, don't accept the setback.

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not settle for an offer with such an approach from boutique firms.

Fact #1 Yes, candidates with previous consulting experience are more prepared for a consulting career in a short term (2-3 month period)

Fact #2 Candidates with MBA degree can easily develop consulting skills in mid term and create value for the company in long term

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I would not settle for an offer with such an approach from boutique firms.

Fact #1 Yes, candidates with previous consulting experience are more prepared for a consulting career in a short term (2-3 month period)

Fact #2 Candidates with MBA degree can easily develop consulting skills in mid term and create value for the company in long term

Best,

Anton

Hi A,

In fact, yes, you're right. Some boutique firms, especially those in Germany don't really value an MBA that much. As for Germany, PHD is valued higher and therefore, MBA for non'target school doesn't give many advantages without relevant previous experience. So if I were you, I would rather try to approach MBB or Tier1 firms such as RB, Oliver Wymann, Kearney or Strategy&, where MBA is valued higher and you could leverage it.

If you're still struggling, feel free to reach out and I'm happy to help you land an offer.

Best,


André

Hi A,

In fact, yes, you're right. Some boutique firms, especially those in Germany don't really value an MBA that much. As for Germany, PHD is valued higher and therefore, MBA for non'target school doesn't give many advantages without relevant previous experience. So if I were you, I would rather try to approach MBB or Tier1 firms such as RB, Oliver Wymann, Kearney or Strategy&, where MBA is valued higher and you could leverage it.

If you're still struggling, feel free to reach out and I'm happy to help you land an offer.

Best,


André

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

As everyone said, it depends. However, there is a general trend:

Smaller companies/offices don't have the scale to give you a structured training program and they don't have the resources to give you a support system for when you fall behind, you will go through a "baptism by fire" kind of situation.

Therefore smaller companies/offices look at MBA graduates as a high-risk high-reward situation: they might get someone who can learn the hard skills quickly and be a valuable addition to the team, or they might have someone who is getting a senior consultant who performs worse than a junior consultant with 1.5 years of experience. (I have witnessed many MBA graduates crash and burn for pushing to join as Senior Consultants and failing to deliver)

Regarding your concerns, what is good about consulting is that the good ones rise to the top quickly! So, if you truly believe in yourself and your capabilities, jump in the junior role and work for that quick promotion. (it might be better to delay your career by 6-12 months rather than jeopardizing it by pushing too much too fast in a company that doesn't have time/effort to help you if you fall behind)

I hope this helps.

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

As everyone said, it depends. However, there is a general trend:

Smaller companies/offices don't have the scale to give you a structured training program and they don't have the resources to give you a support system for when you fall behind, you will go through a "baptism by fire" kind of situation.

Therefore smaller companies/offices look at MBA graduates as a high-risk high-reward situation: they might get someone who can learn the hard skills quickly and be a valuable addition to the team, or they might have someone who is getting a senior consultant who performs worse than a junior consultant with 1.5 years of experience. (I have witnessed many MBA graduates crash and burn for pushing to join as Senior Consultants and failing to deliver)

Regarding your concerns, what is good about consulting is that the good ones rise to the top quickly! So, if you truly believe in yourself and your capabilities, jump in the junior role and work for that quick promotion. (it might be better to delay your career by 6-12 months rather than jeopardizing it by pushing too much too fast in a company that doesn't have time/effort to help you if you fall behind)

I hope this helps.

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

it is true that some companies don’t value much an MBA for a career progression (even in top companies it is now not always required to move to the next role), however I don’t think you may start at the same level as an undergrad for any company once you have an MBA – that would be nonsense.

In terms of work experience, you normally get fewer years of seniority compared to those you spent in the industry, thus yes, you may have to restart from a lower position, maybe in fast track for promotion though. On the other hand, that could be an opportunity to master an analyst/associate role well, and avoid to be appointed as manager too early with negative consequence.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

it is true that some companies don’t value much an MBA for a career progression (even in top companies it is now not always required to move to the next role), however I don’t think you may start at the same level as an undergrad for any company once you have an MBA – that would be nonsense.

In terms of work experience, you normally get fewer years of seniority compared to those you spent in the industry, thus yes, you may have to restart from a lower position, maybe in fast track for promotion though. On the other hand, that could be an opportunity to master an analyst/associate role well, and avoid to be appointed as manager too early with negative consequence.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's definitely not true for all the boutique firms. You have to compare what they offer you and negotiate. MBA is a good argument

Best

Hi,

It's definitely not true for all the boutique firms. You have to compare what they offer you and negotiate. MBA is a good argument

Best

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case