Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

86 Meetings

1,789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

8

MBA Choice

MBA

Hello everyone!

I have managerial experience working for a large non-profit organization in an Eastern European country. I want to get an MBA and go to an English-speaking MBB office in Western Europe/the ME/Singapore. What could be more useful for such a transition: INSEAD or LBS?

Hello everyone!

I have managerial experience working for a large non-profit organization in an Eastern European country. I want to get an MBA and go to an English-speaking MBB office in Western Europe/the ME/Singapore. What could be more useful for such a transition: INSEAD or LBS?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

86 Meetings

1,789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

I am currently still in my MBA after my time at Bain. Here are some thoughts. I decided against INSEAD and a European MBA for specific reasons - I think a top-10 US MBA is the way to go - you can work then wherever you want globally and get the biggest bang for your buck in terms of reputation and network. Wont share them all here since this is a sensitive topic for some people, feel free to DM me.

INSEAD is short, painful, direct, offers good chances. However, since it is so short, you have no margin for error. If you need more time than the average person or if you simply lose time by prepping inefficiently etc this may be a huge problem. This is why INSEAD was not an option for me - simply too short. Most people forget that the CV gets you into the door, but you also need maturity and advanced professional and personal skills. This takes time. No shortcuts. INSEAD has techniques to mitigate that but just understand you are also competing against people who have had more time potentially to prep for this stuff and actually had time to push their CV and personal development in other directions too given the almost 3 times longer programs.

LBS is great obviously in Europe - no problems whatsoever with the reputation. Henning is right, their focus is likely more on London.Why? Not because they force you to apply to jobs in London but most importantly because their network allows you to probably attend recruiting events ON CAMPUS. Hence, you would need to network with and apply for other offices on the continent or overseas. However, the reputational effect might diminish given that every region has their preferred target schools and international mixing starts too (i.e. esp. ppl from US MBA programs being your competitors).

There are other great schools too you should check out. One would certainly be IESE in Barcelona. If LBS is an option for you, you could also consider an US MBA. Prime chances to get into MBB in the US and anywhere else on the globe.

Overall - do not worry about the opportunity costs. If money is an issue do not do a MBA. Even if you attend the most expensive 2 yr full-time programs in the US, the amount of money you can expect afterwards as well as the network you will be exposed to your whole life make any calculation highly NET POSITIVE in terms of RETURN ON EQUITY or RETURN ON CAPITAL. Dont forget that most top US schools offer VERY GENEROUS scholarships (I received one too and it even surpassed the support I would have received from Bain).

DM me if you d like to have a more private conversation.

Best,
Denis

Hi A,

I am currently still in my MBA after my time at Bain. Here are some thoughts. I decided against INSEAD and a European MBA for specific reasons - I think a top-10 US MBA is the way to go - you can work then wherever you want globally and get the biggest bang for your buck in terms of reputation and network. Wont share them all here since this is a sensitive topic for some people, feel free to DM me.

INSEAD is short, painful, direct, offers good chances. However, since it is so short, you have no margin for error. If you need more time than the average person or if you simply lose time by prepping inefficiently etc this may be a huge problem. This is why INSEAD was not an option for me - simply too short. Most people forget that the CV gets you into the door, but you also need maturity and advanced professional and personal skills. This takes time. No shortcuts. INSEAD has techniques to mitigate that but just understand you are also competing against people who have had more time potentially to prep for this stuff and actually had time to push their CV and personal development in other directions too given the almost 3 times longer programs.

LBS is great obviously in Europe - no problems whatsoever with the reputation. Henning is right, their focus is likely more on London.Why? Not because they force you to apply to jobs in London but most importantly because their network allows you to probably attend recruiting events ON CAMPUS. Hence, you would need to network with and apply for other offices on the continent or overseas. However, the reputational effect might diminish given that every region has their preferred target schools and international mixing starts too (i.e. esp. ppl from US MBA programs being your competitors).

There are other great schools too you should check out. One would certainly be IESE in Barcelona. If LBS is an option for you, you could also consider an US MBA. Prime chances to get into MBB in the US and anywhere else on the globe.

Overall - do not worry about the opportunity costs. If money is an issue do not do a MBA. Even if you attend the most expensive 2 yr full-time programs in the US, the amount of money you can expect afterwards as well as the network you will be exposed to your whole life make any calculation highly NET POSITIVE in terms of RETURN ON EQUITY or RETURN ON CAPITAL. Dont forget that most top US schools offer VERY GENEROUS scholarships (I received one too and it even surpassed the support I would have received from Bain).

DM me if you d like to have a more private conversation.

Best,
Denis

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Both are great options. I would analyze the candidates per cohort per year and the hires for your target offices on LinkedIn to get a data-driven answer.

As Henning said, a big plus of INSEAD is that it takes 1 year only and unlike LBS it has a campus in Singapore as well (although I helped several INSEAD candidates that could not apply in Singapore due to restrictions on foreign hires).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Both are great options. I would analyze the candidates per cohort per year and the hires for your target offices on LinkedIn to get a data-driven answer.

As Henning said, a big plus of INSEAD is that it takes 1 year only and unlike LBS it has a campus in Singapore as well (although I helped several INSEAD candidates that could not apply in Singapore due to restrictions on foreign hires).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend targeting TOP US MBA since they are both valid in the US and EU.

Several things to consider:

  1. Top professors and curriculum
  2. Amazing network (it's mostly US, but you can make EU network while working there. So why not diversify it?)
  3. Cost - Personally I got a 95% discount on HBS tuition. That's huge and relatively easy to get. Only top schools do that.

Best

Hi,

I would recommend targeting TOP US MBA since they are both valid in the US and EU.

Several things to consider:

  1. Top professors and curriculum
  2. Amazing network (it's mostly US, but you can make EU network while working there. So why not diversify it?)
  3. Cost - Personally I got a 95% discount on HBS tuition. That's huge and relatively easy to get. Only top schools do that.

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If your goal is English-speaking MBB office, then I would definitely recommend LBS.

That said, both are absoutely fantastic skills are you really can't go wrong! Have you been accepted to both? If not, apply to both and maybe your mind will be made up for you :)

Hi there,

If your goal is English-speaking MBB office, then I would definitely recommend LBS.

That said, both are absoutely fantastic skills are you really can't go wrong! Have you been accepted to both? If not, apply to both and maybe your mind will be made up for you :)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

4,989 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If you're fully focused on MBB and want to maintain flexibility reg the regions, INSEAD is probably the best choice. It's the school with the largest share of students going to MBB and has campuses in all the regions you mentioned. LBS still great for consulting, but recruiting is typically more focused on London offices. One more thing to consider, worth a 1 year program INSEAD has the lower opportunity costs.

If you're fully focused on MBB and want to maintain flexibility reg the regions, INSEAD is probably the best choice. It's the school with the largest share of students going to MBB and has campuses in all the regions you mentioned. LBS still great for consulting, but recruiting is typically more focused on London offices. One more thing to consider, worth a 1 year program INSEAD has the lower opportunity costs.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,354 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

if your goal is English-speaking offices, then maybe LBS would be a better match. Also think about the differences in the programs, the profs, the costs of study & living, the length of the programs etc.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

if your goal is English-speaking offices, then maybe LBS would be a better match. Also think about the differences in the programs, the profs, the costs of study & living, the length of the programs etc.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

They both have a great curriculum, brand, and alumni network!

If you'd like to work in an English-speaking office, I'd go for LBS.

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi,

They both have a great curriculum, brand, and alumni network!

If you'd like to work in an English-speaking office, I'd go for LBS.

Good luck,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends on many factors, tbh.

On top of those 2, that I agree are top choices, you should also consider the top american ones.

However:

  • Programs vary in length: from the 1 year INSEAD to the usual 2 years american Ivy League
  • Costs are very very different, and go up to 250K USD

For this I never advise to choose a school or even doing an MBA only for the chance of PERHAPS getting an MBB offer later.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends on many factors, tbh.

On top of those 2, that I agree are top choices, you should also consider the top american ones.

However:

  • Programs vary in length: from the 1 year INSEAD to the usual 2 years american Ivy League
  • Costs are very very different, and go up to 250K USD

For this I never advise to choose a school or even doing an MBA only for the chance of PERHAPS getting an MBB offer later.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 77
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case