Master in Strategic Management/Consulting in Cologne Business School(Germany)

business school enter consulting New
New answer on Oct 24, 2023
2 Answers
2.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 31, 2018

Hi, I would like apply for the Strategic Management and Consulting master programme in Cologne Business School in Germany as a international applicant.Can anyone advice me for the course review and placement in the consulting firms in Germany after pass out from CBS? Appreciate your feedback. Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Omar
Expert
replied on Aug 01, 2023
Bain & Company Consultant | University of Michigan | Bain first round interviewer | Bain and BCG offers

In terms of post-graduation placement in the consulting firms in Germany, I believe the Cologne Business School has a dedicated career service center which organizes various recruiting / networking events with companies to give students an opportunity to find job placements. The school definitely has a strong network of partnership with leading consulting firms in Germany and abroad. But, I would caution that landing a job in consulting depends on various factors such as your GPA, previous work experience, interview performance (practicing case studies), and the demand for consulting services in the market when you graduate

Was this answer helpful?
LunwenHelp replied on Oct 24, 2023

Certainly! Applying for the Strategic Management and Consulting master's program at Cologne Business School (CBS) is a great step towards your career in the consulting field. Here's a prospective review of the course and potential placements in consulting firms in Germany after graduating from CBS:

Course Review: The Strategic Management and Consulting program at CBS is renowned for its comprehensive curriculum and practical approach. You can expect to delve deep into strategic management theories, case studies, and real-world applications. The coursework often includes modules on business analysis, project management, organizational behavior, and strategic decision-making. Moreover, being an international applicant, you'll likely appreciate the diverse and inclusive learning environment which adds a global perspective to your education.

CBS is known for its experienced faculty members who blend theoretical knowledge with practical insights, preparing students effectively for the challenges in the consulting industry. Interactive class sessions, group projects, and industry-focused workshops are common teaching methods, enhancing your critical thinking and problem-solving skills.

Placement in Consulting Firms: Upon completing your master's program at CBS, you'll be well-equipped to seek opportunities in various consulting firms in Germany. The country has a strong consulting industry, with both local and international firms seeking skilled professionals on https://www.lunwentop.net/essay-daixie/.

Here are a few tips to enhance your chances of securing a placement in consulting firms:

Networking: Utilize CBS's alumni network and attend industry events to connect with professionals in the consulting field. Networking can open doors to internships and job opportunities.

Internships: Seek internships during your studies. Many consulting firms offer internships which can serve as a pathway to full-time positions after graduation. CBS often has partnerships with companies, facilitating such opportunities.

Language Proficiency: While many business activities in Germany are conducted in English, having a good command of German can be a significant advantage, especially for local client interactions. Consider improving your German language skills during your studies.

Consulting Projects: Engage in consulting projects or internships offered by CBS. These experiences provide practical insights, develop your skills, and are valued by potential employers.

Resume and Cover Letter: Craft a tailored resume and cover letter for each application. Highlight your relevant coursework, projects, and internships. Emphasize your problem-solving abilities, teamwork, and leadership skills.

Interview Preparation: Practice common consulting interview questions, case studies, and behavioral questions. CBS might offer career services to help you prepare for interviews.

Remember, securing a position in consulting firms often depends on a combination of your academic performance, practical experiences, language skills, and interpersonal abilities. Stay proactive, engage with the industry, and be persistent in your job search.

I wish you the best of luck with your application and future endeavors in the consulting field! If you have any more specific questions, feel free to ask.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Omar gave the best answer

Omar

Bain & Company Consultant | University of Michigan | Bain first round interviewer | Bain and BCG offers
0
Meetings
41
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely