expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

53 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

Market sizing: why not always start with population?

Hi all,

I’m practicing market sizing for interviews coming up, and I do not understand why we would not always start with the demand side in regular market sizing? Why would you start with the supply side? That always seem to be more complicated.

Im talking about sizing markets, such as “how big is the market for sunglasses, coffe, sweaters, plane tickets, fuel in a given country». I think it makes sense to start with the population, and then segment that into smaller pieces, by age etc. What do you guys think?

Of course, other guesstimate such as golf balls in planes and similar won’t be solved by this approach, but I’m thinking about regular market sizing.

Would love to hear what you guys think

Best,

A

Hi all,

I’m practicing market sizing for interviews coming up, and I do not understand why we would not always start with the demand side in regular market sizing? Why would you start with the supply side? That always seem to be more complicated.

Im talking about sizing markets, such as “how big is the market for sunglasses, coffe, sweaters, plane tickets, fuel in a given country». I think it makes sense to start with the population, and then segment that into smaller pieces, by age etc. What do you guys think?

Of course, other guesstimate such as golf balls in planes and similar won’t be solved by this approach, but I’m thinking about regular market sizing.

Would love to hear what you guys think

Best,

A

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

53 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Kristian,

I usually start from demand side me as well, because I find it more intuitive. Nevertheless, there may be some cases where you have some specific insights about supply and it's easier/most accurate starting from supply side. It really depends on the case. Happy to discuss it further if you have more details.

Hope it helps! :)

Hi Kristian,

I usually start from demand side me as well, because I find it more intuitive. Nevertheless, there may be some cases where you have some specific insights about supply and it's easier/most accurate starting from supply side. It really depends on the case. Happy to discuss it further if you have more details.

Hope it helps! :)

Book a coaching with Aws

2 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Kristian,

Great question.

As a rule of thumb you can use the following approach to determine you use Supply or Demand:

Is the question constrained by demand or supply? This will determine the approach you take.

For example:

Estimate the # of burgers sold in McDonald's via drive through in your city

Here you could think about the population and the number of people eating burgers via McDonalds, but it makes it much more precise if you are able to determine how much 1 McD's can actually sell through a drive through * the utlization rate.

Does this help? Happy to discuss further, drop me note.

Best, Aws

Kristian,

Great question.

As a rule of thumb you can use the following approach to determine you use Supply or Demand:

Is the question constrained by demand or supply? This will determine the approach you take.

For example:

Estimate the # of burgers sold in McDonald's via drive through in your city

Here you could think about the population and the number of people eating burgers via McDonalds, but it makes it much more precise if you are able to determine how much 1 McD's can actually sell through a drive through * the utlization rate.

Does this help? Happy to discuss further, drop me note.

Best, Aws

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,371 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

You can always start with the population if that seems reasonable. However, some of the cases require a supply-side approach that is more accurate. So there is no population / non-population approach issue at all

TIP - you can have a credit for providing (or at least mentioning) two approaches to the interviewer. E.g. "I can see two ways to structure this case - from the demand side (population) and the supply side (...). I would like to start with the population and then we can triangulate the answer using the supply approach"

Best

Hi,

You can always start with the population if that seems reasonable. However, some of the cases require a supply-side approach that is more accurate. So there is no population / non-population approach issue at all

TIP - you can have a credit for providing (or at least mentioning) two approaches to the interviewer. E.g. "I can see two ways to structure this case - from the demand side (population) and the supply side (...). I would like to start with the population and then we can triangulate the answer using the supply approach"

Best

(edited)

For me it comes down to the industry/market you're sizing. I tend to use demand side sizing when it comes to markets that don't have obvious supply issues (food, retail, etc.). Since supply generally isn't an issue in developed countries when it comes to general consumer goods, I think a demand approach works better.

However, I think a supply side approach works best on markets that have obvious supply ceilings (transportation like air, train, or bus). There are probably more examples, but those are the most obvious ones. In the air travel case, the market isn't logically determined by demand since no matter how many customers an airport has, they have a limited number of "supplies" to serve them (runways, # of planes, open hours). And ultimately, using a supply side approach for things like this have yielded me more accurate numbers.

For me it comes down to the industry/market you're sizing. I tend to use demand side sizing when it comes to markets that don't have obvious supply issues (food, retail, etc.). Since supply generally isn't an issue in developed countries when it comes to general consumer goods, I think a demand approach works better.

However, I think a supply side approach works best on markets that have obvious supply ceilings (transportation like air, train, or bus). There are probably more examples, but those are the most obvious ones. In the air travel case, the market isn't logically determined by demand since no matter how many customers an airport has, they have a limited number of "supplies" to serve them (runways, # of planes, open hours). And ultimately, using a supply side approach for things like this have yielded me more accurate numbers.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 80.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5689
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1423
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 36.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 762
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 17.4k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1267
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.4k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 122
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case