Market sizing - Q&As

Case Material guess-estimates Market sizing
New answer on Dec 31, 2021
5 Answers
1.9 k Views
Val
Certified
asked on Dec 13, 2019
Looking for case partners - Also cases beyond preplounge

Hi guys,

Where could I find some exercises (with solutions) to practice market sizing / guesstimates?
In case you are willing to share some material, my email is v****************@g****.com.

Thanks a million!

Ciao,

Valentina

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 13, 2019
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Ciao valentina,

The website doesn't let you to post a personal email, the message is crypted. Feel free to contact me if you need more materials.

Buona serata,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Ciao Valentina,
I have dedicated sessions for market sizing and some good material. Feel free to PM and I can share it with you.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 13, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You can find market sizing questions in almost every casebook available online - Wharton, MIT, Case in Point, Consulting Bible, etc..

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Providing some market sizing thinking for anyone revisiting this Q&A:

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of the tourism (or hotel) industry? Then break it down that way.

Some tips:

  1. Just like in a case, make sure you understand the question - what are you really being asked to calculate
  2. Decide whether a top-down or bottom-up approach is best
  3. Figure out what you know you know, and what you know you don't know, but could estimate
    1. This helps you determine how to split out buckets
  4. Stay flexible - you can start with a "high-level" market sizing, but gauge your interviewers reaction....if it looks like they want you to do more...then go along level deeper in terms of your splits
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 18, 2020

Dear Valentine,

You can fnd it in casebooks, or actually find cases in Case Library here on Preplounge and then select it to market-sizing.

Also, in my individual practice I work on that with my mentees. So if you need additional material, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Luca gave the best answer

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached
59
Meetings
2,939
Q&A Upvotes
32
Awards
5.0
19 Reviews