Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Market sizing: off by more than 20% due to wrong assumptions -error?

Hey there,

I'm currently practising a lot of market sizing. I usually get the logic and can structure it correctly.
However, my result is often twice as big or twice as small due to wrong assumptions.
I know my basics (household, life expectancy for people, different products etc.) however, I still tend to make bad educated guesses regarding some assumptions.

How important is it to be within 20 percent if the structure/logic is correct and most assumptions are correct too? Will the interviewer tell me directly that one assumption is wrong and help me to correct it? If yes, will this be regarded as a weakness?

For Bain interviews: how usual is it to get random, standalone estimation questions that do not really have something to do with market sizing directly? Case in Point author states that only smaller firms tend to do that, whereas MBB ask market sizing questions within the context of a larger case.

THX!

Hey there,

I'm currently practising a lot of market sizing. I usually get the logic and can structure it correctly.
However, my result is often twice as big or twice as small due to wrong assumptions.
I know my basics (household, life expectancy for people, different products etc.) however, I still tend to make bad educated guesses regarding some assumptions.

How important is it to be within 20 percent if the structure/logic is correct and most assumptions are correct too? Will the interviewer tell me directly that one assumption is wrong and help me to correct it? If yes, will this be regarded as a weakness?

For Bain interviews: how usual is it to get random, standalone estimation questions that do not really have something to do with market sizing directly? Case in Point author states that only smaller firms tend to do that, whereas MBB ask market sizing questions within the context of a larger case.

THX!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I’d echo the previous response.

I’d add that when you size the market from the demand side, usually it’s good to be within +-30% range of the first input. For example, value size of market of tea in China equals to population of China multiplied by % drink hot drinks multiplied by... here you should start with a proper assumption on population of China. Ideally, you should break down the equation to as many steps as you can and your inputs should be within +-20% range of the actual values. It’s fine, however, if your final output is 2x times bigger than it is in reality. If the final number seems to be too high or too low, sanity check the response and change equation input values to lower or higher respectively

I’d echo the previous response.

I’d add that when you size the market from the demand side, usually it’s good to be within +-30% range of the first input. For example, value size of market of tea in China equals to population of China multiplied by % drink hot drinks multiplied by... here you should start with a proper assumption on population of China. Ideally, you should break down the equation to as many steps as you can and your inputs should be within +-20% range of the actual values. It’s fine, however, if your final output is 2x times bigger than it is in reality. If the final number seems to be too high or too low, sanity check the response and change equation input values to lower or higher respectively

(edited)

Hi there,

Precision in final results' importance is directly proportional to your access to data i.e. expectation to be correct is present as you have more access to the data. Hence, as long as we assume most of the numbers based on our reasonings, it is OK to answer within 1/10 to 10x range. What matters is your train of thoughts, so make sure you think out loud throughout the process.

Most interviewers won't interrupt the process even if your logics and/or assumptions are wrong. That said, they may ask give you a number saying that is the correct number and ask you what went wrong in your logic and/or assumptions. As long as you can point out which part of them could be wrong, it should not be viewed as a weakness.

I have not attend Bain interview before, others may enlighten you on that.

Hi there,

Precision in final results' importance is directly proportional to your access to data i.e. expectation to be correct is present as you have more access to the data. Hence, as long as we assume most of the numbers based on our reasonings, it is OK to answer within 1/10 to 10x range. What matters is your train of thoughts, so make sure you think out loud throughout the process.

Most interviewers won't interrupt the process even if your logics and/or assumptions are wrong. That said, they may ask give you a number saying that is the correct number and ask you what went wrong in your logic and/or assumptions. As long as you can point out which part of them could be wrong, it should not be viewed as a weakness.

I have not attend Bain interview before, others may enlighten you on that.

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

As always with market sizing, I recommand to split the conversation in 2 to facilitate the discussion with the interviewer :

- Structure of the calculation : This one is critical, and you must have it right. That's basically what is evaluated in a market sizing exercice

- Assumptions : This is far less important than the structure. Make sure you know the basic numbers (population, etc.) but relax on the other hypotheses, we don't expect you to be an expert of the market you will size.

As said by Vlad, if the numbers are critical for the case resolution, the interviewer will adjust your hypotheses as long as your structure is correct.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

As always with market sizing, I recommand to split the conversation in 2 to facilitate the discussion with the interviewer :

- Structure of the calculation : This one is critical, and you must have it right. That's basically what is evaluated in a market sizing exercice

- Assumptions : This is far less important than the structure. Make sure you know the basic numbers (population, etc.) but relax on the other hypotheses, we don't expect you to be an expert of the market you will size.

As said by Vlad, if the numbers are critical for the case resolution, the interviewer will adjust your hypotheses as long as your structure is correct.

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You shouldn't worry about that:

  • If the exact numbers are not critical for the case - the interviewers will look for your approach and justification of the assumptions rather than the exact numbers
  • If the numbers are critical for the case - the interviewers will help you with the correct assumptions. If you have a solid justification it won't be a mistake

Best!

Hi,

You shouldn't worry about that:

  • If the exact numbers are not critical for the case - the interviewers will look for your approach and justification of the assumptions rather than the exact numbers
  • If the numbers are critical for the case - the interviewers will help you with the correct assumptions. If you have a solid justification it won't be a mistake

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 84.7k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5862
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1500
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 807
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 18.3k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1290
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.7k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 127
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case