Market sizing - Number of toilet papers in an Airport?

Market sizing
New answer on Jan 21, 2020
3 Answers
898 Views
Charles
Proficient
asked on Jan 20, 2020

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 20, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello,

I would proceed in the following way:

  • Estimation of the number of passengers
  • Estimation on the number of toilets needed (you have to consider the different areas of the airport and the amount of time spent in each one).
  • Reduce this number to consider just normal WC and not urinals that you can find in men restrooms
  • You can assume that the latter number is equal to the number of toilet papers that you are actually using
  • At this point you should ask if you have also to consider toilet papers that are in the storerooms to replace the ones that you are using.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 20, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Mike,
I would estimate:
- the number of passenger in a day
- the percentage of people that use toilet services (landing passenger will present a lower % than take-off passenger, who spend more time in the airport)
- the average consumption of toilet paper (men lower than women)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 21, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi Mike,

Since I see this is the 3rd post of market sizing estimations that you post, I would encourage you to 1st give it a try and then ask the community for feedback. It would be much more helpful for you I believe.

Furthermore, see the other posts, since the approaches are always very similar.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Luca gave the best answer

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score
53
Meetings
2,632
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
18 Reviews