Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Market sizing: Milk consumption

Hi guys,

I need our input on two things;

  1. A general question: The population of Norway is 5.3 million. That is a very difficult number to use with mental math. Both 1/80 (each age group) and 1/3, ¼ (different segmentations) are not clean enough for me to use in the market sizing. Neither is 5.5 million. 5.2 million is OK. My question is basically; should I go with 5.2 million here, or is it possible to round down to 5 million? That would make my life considerably easier, but at the same time, I think it is somewhat a stretch in terms of rounding.
  2. Over to the market sizing; a friend got this market sizing in an interview recently, and I am not sure how to approach it. I give it a shot below:

How much milk is consumed in Norway each year?

  • Lets go with a population of 5.2 million
  • I do not think it makes sense to segment the population by age, as a 13 year old girl might on average drink as much milk as a 60 year old man. I will segment it by how much of a “milk-drinker” they are
    • Does not drink milk (20%)
    • Drink small amounts – 5 glasses a week – 1 every weekday (50%)
    • Drinks a lot of milk – two glasses every weekday – 10 glasses a week (30%)
  • This gives
    • Does not drink milk = 1 million x 0 = 0
    • Drink small amounts = 2.6 million x 5 = 13 million glasses
    • Drinks a lot of milk = 1.6 million x 10 = 16 million glasses
  • This gives a total of 29 million glasses a week, or round of to 30 million glasses a week.
  • One glass of milk is about 3 dl, so that gives 90 million dl, or 9 million litres a week
  • So the total consumption of milk then becomes 9m x 50 weeks a year = 450m litres a year

My problem is that consumption of regular liquid milk is not the only “source” of milk, and that was exactly what my friend was failing at during his case. How should I incorporate the fact that we consume A LOT of milk through other food? How would I structure/segment that?

Best

L

Hi guys,

I need our input on two things;

  1. A general question: The population of Norway is 5.3 million. That is a very difficult number to use with mental math. Both 1/80 (each age group) and 1/3, ¼ (different segmentations) are not clean enough for me to use in the market sizing. Neither is 5.5 million. 5.2 million is OK. My question is basically; should I go with 5.2 million here, or is it possible to round down to 5 million? That would make my life considerably easier, but at the same time, I think it is somewhat a stretch in terms of rounding.
  2. Over to the market sizing; a friend got this market sizing in an interview recently, and I am not sure how to approach it. I give it a shot below:

How much milk is consumed in Norway each year?

  • Lets go with a population of 5.2 million
  • I do not think it makes sense to segment the population by age, as a 13 year old girl might on average drink as much milk as a 60 year old man. I will segment it by how much of a “milk-drinker” they are
    • Does not drink milk (20%)
    • Drink small amounts – 5 glasses a week – 1 every weekday (50%)
    • Drinks a lot of milk – two glasses every weekday – 10 glasses a week (30%)
  • This gives
    • Does not drink milk = 1 million x 0 = 0
    • Drink small amounts = 2.6 million x 5 = 13 million glasses
    • Drinks a lot of milk = 1.6 million x 10 = 16 million glasses
  • This gives a total of 29 million glasses a week, or round of to 30 million glasses a week.
  • One glass of milk is about 3 dl, so that gives 90 million dl, or 9 million litres a week
  • So the total consumption of milk then becomes 9m x 50 weeks a year = 450m litres a year

My problem is that consumption of regular liquid milk is not the only “source” of milk, and that was exactly what my friend was failing at during his case. How should I incorporate the fact that we consume A LOT of milk through other food? How would I structure/segment that?

Best

L

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

1. You can use 5m. With all the assumptions you are going to make, this first approximation is not important. I recommend asking the interviewer something like "Can I use 5m to facilitate the calculation?". 99% of the interviewers will not only let you go with it but also appreciate the simplification.

2. In every market sizing, you should always consider all the possible sources of revenue/ways of using the product. In this case, you should first of all divide in 2 the problem, in order to investigate all the milk consumption:

  • liquid milk
  • milk-based products: dairy products (cheese, yogurt, butter...), ice cream, chocolate, biscuits...

Now you can start to assess the first bullet. Your solution scheme is pretty good, maybe the numbers are too high. I would have added some details, to transform it in a great answer. E.g. when you mention the segment of people who do not drink milk you can make some customized examples (lactose intolerants, infants, some people on diet, vegans, ...). I think this segment is quite larger than 20% (maybe something like one third?), but here you do not need extreme accuracy, so 20% will be considered fine as well. Use common sense.

Completed the first sizing, you should go with the second bullet. It is more complex since all the market mentioned should be treated separately. You could ask the interviewer whether you can make a top-down estimation (like considering the whole point counting three times the first bullet). This is a very strong assumption and you will certainly lose a lot of accuracy, but at this point, the interviewer will have already assessed your problem-solving skills and common business sense, but at the same time, you do not miss any part of the problem. You can say something like "a further effort should be spent to address all the market, starting from its bigger missing parts, like dairy products and industrial milk-based products".

Best,

Antonello

1. You can use 5m. With all the assumptions you are going to make, this first approximation is not important. I recommend asking the interviewer something like "Can I use 5m to facilitate the calculation?". 99% of the interviewers will not only let you go with it but also appreciate the simplification.

2. In every market sizing, you should always consider all the possible sources of revenue/ways of using the product. In this case, you should first of all divide in 2 the problem, in order to investigate all the milk consumption:

  • liquid milk
  • milk-based products: dairy products (cheese, yogurt, butter...), ice cream, chocolate, biscuits...

Now you can start to assess the first bullet. Your solution scheme is pretty good, maybe the numbers are too high. I would have added some details, to transform it in a great answer. E.g. when you mention the segment of people who do not drink milk you can make some customized examples (lactose intolerants, infants, some people on diet, vegans, ...). I think this segment is quite larger than 20% (maybe something like one third?), but here you do not need extreme accuracy, so 20% will be considered fine as well. Use common sense.

Completed the first sizing, you should go with the second bullet. It is more complex since all the market mentioned should be treated separately. You could ask the interviewer whether you can make a top-down estimation (like considering the whole point counting three times the first bullet). This is a very strong assumption and you will certainly lose a lot of accuracy, but at this point, the interviewer will have already assessed your problem-solving skills and common business sense, but at the same time, you do not miss any part of the problem. You can say something like "a further effort should be spent to address all the market, starting from its bigger missing parts, like dairy products and industrial milk-based products".

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1. You can use 5 m

2. The older the person gets the less is the milk tolerance, thus it depends on the age

3. You can use your personal example and calculate the average dairy products consumption during the week and then extrapolate

Best

Hi,

1. You can use 5 m

2. The older the person gets the less is the milk tolerance, thus it depends on the age

3. You can use your personal example and calculate the average dairy products consumption during the week and then extrapolate

Best

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

For the general question, I would check with the interviewer. The interview is a conversation, thus try saying "I would like to approximate to 5 m, is it ok for you?". If the interviewer says yes, fine, if says no, go with 5.3. Afterward, when you are going to divide by 3 or 4, you are going to round up the result to make your life easier (always checking with the interviewer)

For the milk question, I would actually have approached it with households. Because, as you said, we can use milk to cook cakes, pasta, doing sauces and so on. Thus I would have considered in a household, saying 3 people per household, 3 meals per day. Then consider the percentage of these meals on a weekly basis are prepared with milk and then consider the amount of milk used per meal. And that's for households. Then, you have to consider corporates that use milk to produce other stuff (yogurts, cheese, energy drinks, ...). And this is another market size, taking quantities of products produced and how many liters of milk are needed per product into account.

Hi,

For the general question, I would check with the interviewer. The interview is a conversation, thus try saying "I would like to approximate to 5 m, is it ok for you?". If the interviewer says yes, fine, if says no, go with 5.3. Afterward, when you are going to divide by 3 or 4, you are going to round up the result to make your life easier (always checking with the interviewer)

For the milk question, I would actually have approached it with households. Because, as you said, we can use milk to cook cakes, pasta, doing sauces and so on. Thus I would have considered in a household, saying 3 people per household, 3 meals per day. Then consider the percentage of these meals on a weekly basis are prepared with milk and then consider the amount of milk used per meal. And that's for households. Then, you have to consider corporates that use milk to produce other stuff (yogurts, cheese, energy drinks, ...). And this is another market size, taking quantities of products produced and how many liters of milk are needed per product into account.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 97.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6431
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1790
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 46.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 990
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 68.7k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2198
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 60.9k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2181
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case