expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

Market sizing - is it ok to ask Revenues or Volume?

Hi,

During a case, when we do a market sizing:

On one hand I think we should ask the interviewer before, if they want a figure in Revenues, Volume, what unit and what time period. On the other hand the interviewer could challenge you, since if it's something new the client often doesn't know the price and in many cases you have to propose a pricing.

What is the best approach?

Thank you,

Edoardo

Hi,

During a case, when we do a market sizing:

On one hand I think we should ask the interviewer before, if they want a figure in Revenues, Volume, what unit and what time period. On the other hand the interviewer could challenge you, since if it's something new the client often doesn't know the price and in many cases you have to propose a pricing.

What is the best approach?

Thank you,

Edoardo

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Yes, no downside in asking. You might want to say "While I know that companies think in dollars, wanted to make sure that here we can do the exercise in units as an inital estimate"

Andrea

Yes, no downside in asking. You might want to say "While I know that companies think in dollars, wanted to make sure that here we can do the exercise in units as an inital estimate"

Andrea

Hi Edoardo,

It is ok to ask information and it is ok to check if you assumptions sounds good for the interviewer. What they want to know is how you structure the process and what approaches do you use. Remember than most important than the final answer is to check if you have business sense and if your assumptions are not crazy.

In those terms, i would recommend you asking the clarifying questions that you need and even if you are talking about China, you could ask what is the total population or if its ok to take 1.3BN.

Best

Hi Edoardo,

It is ok to ask information and it is ok to check if you assumptions sounds good for the interviewer. What they want to know is how you structure the process and what approaches do you use. Remember than most important than the final answer is to check if you have business sense and if your assumptions are not crazy.

In those terms, i would recommend you asking the clarifying questions that you need and even if you are talking about China, you could ask what is the total population or if its ok to take 1.3BN.

Best

Hey Edoardo,

Market size can always be expressed in volume or value (total revenue), so there will be virtually no way for you to know without clarifying it - if not clearly defined by the interviewer, just ask (no issues with asking it)!

Hope this clarification helps

Best

Bruno

Hey Edoardo,

Market size can always be expressed in volume or value (total revenue), so there will be virtually no way for you to know without clarifying it - if not clearly defined by the interviewer, just ask (no issues with asking it)!

Hope this clarification helps

Best

Bruno

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Units or $ - you should ask in the beginning of the case or before making a market-sizing structure. Usually to calculate the market in $ you don't use the price of the client but rather weighted average price or the price per particular tier. In the market-sizing case, either the interviewer will give you the average price or you'll have to come up with some assumptions
  2. Time frame - you can assume by default that it's a year unless the interviewer specifically tells you that it's per day or smth.

Best

Hi,

  1. Units or $ - you should ask in the beginning of the case or before making a market-sizing structure. Usually to calculate the market in $ you don't use the price of the client but rather weighted average price or the price per particular tier. In the market-sizing case, either the interviewer will give you the average price or you'll have to come up with some assumptions
  2. Time frame - you can assume by default that it's a year unless the interviewer specifically tells you that it's per day or smth.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 80.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5655
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 53.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1385
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 35.6k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 750
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 17.1k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1262
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.2k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case