Market sizing exercising

marketsizing
New answer on Dec 31, 2021
3 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 22, 2019

Hi guys,

I would love to exercise market sizing on a daily basis and I know I can do it just by trying to estimate random stuff in the world, but then I wouldn't be able to see the solution afterwards.

Do you know where I can find some good market sizing questions with approached explained?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 22, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 22, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Any casebook has market sizing cases with the solutions. Unlike the regular cases solutions, MS solutions are pretty good

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Providing some market sizing thinking for anyone revisiting this Q&A:

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of the tourism (or hotel) industry? Then break it down that way.

Some tips:

  1. Just like in a case, make sure you understand the question - what are you really being asked to calculate
  2. Decide whether a top-down or bottom-up approach is best
  3. Figure out what you know you know, and what you know you don't know, but could estimate
    1. This helps you determine how to split out buckets
  4. Stay flexible - you can start with a "high-level" market sizing, but gauge your interviewers reaction....if it looks like they want you to do more...then go along level deeper in terms of your splits
Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9,723
Q&A Upvotes
94
Awards
5.0
101 Reviews