expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

Market sizing: Estimate revenue from a sports-outlet store

Hi guys,

My friend got this one in an interview recently: "How would you estimate the annual revenues from a sports-outlet in a given city?" They gave the name of the outlet (which you probably dont know as it is a national player in Sweden), but it is a large chain known for all of their big warehouses. They buy in large quantities, and hence can sell at lower prices. However, this is not very relevant as I understand it. Anyways, they just wanted to know the revenues from ONE of these warehouses annually.

I wish I could give it a shot here so you can adjust my apporach, but I rally dont know ho wto approach it. There are thousands of different products, with different prices, so to me this seems almost impossible. Maybe you could look at the average number who walks in the front door, but again, the prices of the thousands of products are so different, so it does not make any sense to make an average price.

How would you guys approach this one?

Best,

K

Hi guys,

My friend got this one in an interview recently: "How would you estimate the annual revenues from a sports-outlet in a given city?" They gave the name of the outlet (which you probably dont know as it is a national player in Sweden), but it is a large chain known for all of their big warehouses. They buy in large quantities, and hence can sell at lower prices. However, this is not very relevant as I understand it. Anyways, they just wanted to know the revenues from ONE of these warehouses annually.

I wish I could give it a shot here so you can adjust my apporach, but I rally dont know ho wto approach it. There are thousands of different products, with different prices, so to me this seems almost impossible. Maybe you could look at the average number who walks in the front door, but again, the prices of the thousands of products are so different, so it does not make any sense to make an average price.

How would you guys approach this one?

Best,

K

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Define the time it takes for a single person to pay
  2. Define max number of people paying in a singly cashier line per shift
  3. Multiply by the average utilization of the cashier line
  4. Multiply by the number of lines
  5. Multiple by the av check based on your personal experience
  6. Multiply by the number of months, adjusting to seasonality

Best

Hi,

  1. Define the time it takes for a single person to pay
  2. Define max number of people paying in a singly cashier line per shift
  3. Multiply by the average utilization of the cashier line
  4. Multiply by the number of lines
  5. Multiple by the av check based on your personal experience
  6. Multiply by the number of months, adjusting to seasonality

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

122 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi, below is one approach to get to this number for sales in one particular outlet

I will assume that the main purchases are 2-fold - 1. Sports equipment and 2. Sports clothing

To get overall market size :

  • Estimate population of the city
  • Divide into individual age brackets assuming uniform distribution
  • Estimate % that play sports of some kind by age :
    • Almost all children 6-18 can be assumed to play sports of some kind; for college (18-22) this number should drop by 60% or so and for adults maybe 20-30% play sports regularly
  • Now assume that for children they need new gear at least once a year as they grow out of equipment fast
  • Adults this can be once in 2 years or less, anything is reasonable if you can explain it
  • Now to make it simple assume some sort of an average price for the spend, let's say $100 for children each time and $250 for adults each time
  • Multiply the two to get an initial estimation

For sports clothes

  • Next, estimate the % that go to gym or do outdoors physical activity that requires gear
    1. Relevant for all children <18 - assume 10%
    2. College assume 40%-60% or so
    3. Adults - need country context but say 20% to 40% do some sort of regular physical activity
  • Make assumptions on how often you need new gear for these activities - I would use the same as for sports gear
  • Assume some sort of avg price , say $100 for children, $200 for adults
  • Multiply the two to get the estimation
  • Add both the numbers to get total market size for sports gear and clothes
  • Next get market share of this chain (If it is a dominant chain you can assume 30 to 60% depending on the context you have)
  • Multiply market size by this above percentage to get sales for the chain in question
  • Divide revenue by number of stores
  • This should give you annual sales for one store (with the assumption that sales are equally distributed)

To make it more realistic you can get separate market shares for sports goods vs sports clothes as people shop for those two things very differently

Hope this helps,
Udayan

Hi, below is one approach to get to this number for sales in one particular outlet

I will assume that the main purchases are 2-fold - 1. Sports equipment and 2. Sports clothing

To get overall market size :

  • Estimate population of the city
  • Divide into individual age brackets assuming uniform distribution
  • Estimate % that play sports of some kind by age :
    • Almost all children 6-18 can be assumed to play sports of some kind; for college (18-22) this number should drop by 60% or so and for adults maybe 20-30% play sports regularly
  • Now assume that for children they need new gear at least once a year as they grow out of equipment fast
  • Adults this can be once in 2 years or less, anything is reasonable if you can explain it
  • Now to make it simple assume some sort of an average price for the spend, let's say $100 for children each time and $250 for adults each time
  • Multiply the two to get an initial estimation

For sports clothes

  • Next, estimate the % that go to gym or do outdoors physical activity that requires gear
    1. Relevant for all children <18 - assume 10%
    2. College assume 40%-60% or so
    3. Adults - need country context but say 20% to 40% do some sort of regular physical activity
  • Make assumptions on how often you need new gear for these activities - I would use the same as for sports gear
  • Assume some sort of avg price , say $100 for children, $200 for adults
  • Multiply the two to get the estimation
  • Add both the numbers to get total market size for sports gear and clothes
  • Next get market share of this chain (If it is a dominant chain you can assume 30 to 60% depending on the context you have)
  • Multiply market size by this above percentage to get sales for the chain in question
  • Divide revenue by number of stores
  • This should give you annual sales for one store (with the assumption that sales are equally distributed)

To make it more realistic you can get separate market shares for sports goods vs sports clothes as people shop for those two things very differently

Hope this helps,
Udayan

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 71.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5344
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 45.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1194
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 29.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 650
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 14.4k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1198
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 57.3k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 1790
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case