Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Market sizing at BCG

I have not focused a lot of time on classic market sizing questions so far. I'm wondering how much BCG focuses on sizing questions in its cases. From BCG mock cases / online material I have found, there is not a huge emphasis on market sizing. Any thoughts?

I have not focused a lot of time on classic market sizing questions so far. I'm wondering how much BCG focuses on sizing questions in its cases. From BCG mock cases / online material I have found, there is not a huge emphasis on market sizing. Any thoughts?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

The very simple answer to your question is "YES IT IS VERY IMPORTANT"

You even can face a market sizing question as your overall case interview at any round.

Cheers

Serhat

The very simple answer to your question is "YES IT IS VERY IMPORTANT"

You even can face a market sizing question as your overall case interview at any round.

Cheers

Serhat

Hi there,

I would definitely be prepared to answer a market sizing question. It depends by office, but many offices give their interviews pretty much "free reign" over what questions they ask. When I interviewed at BCG roughly 3 years ago, I received a market sizing question in my final round from a senior partner.

In addition to Vlad's distinction of "standalone" or "part of a broader case", I would further distinguish two types of market sizings you should be ready for:

1) Top-down market sizings - e.g. "what is the value of the total hamburger market in the US?" This question you typically target my starting from total population, segmenting, etc..

2) Bottom-up market sizings (common at Bain) - e.g. "what is the revenue of a typical Tennis club in London?". This question you will struggle to approach top-down, so should approach from a capacity and utilisation approach.

Hope this is helpful!

Hi there,

I would definitely be prepared to answer a market sizing question. It depends by office, but many offices give their interviews pretty much "free reign" over what questions they ask. When I interviewed at BCG roughly 3 years ago, I received a market sizing question in my final round from a senior partner.

In addition to Vlad's distinction of "standalone" or "part of a broader case", I would further distinguish two types of market sizings you should be ready for:

1) Top-down market sizings - e.g. "what is the value of the total hamburger market in the US?" This question you typically target my starting from total population, segmenting, etc..

2) Bottom-up market sizings (common at Bain) - e.g. "what is the revenue of a typical Tennis club in London?". This question you will struggle to approach top-down, so should approach from a capacity and utilisation approach.

Hope this is helpful!

Hi,

for me, one of my first round cases was a simple market sizing case. Found it quite odd, but it was still hard, as BCG cases are shorter in time and the interview applied some pressure during the calculations.

Don't think it's that common but it can definitely happen.

Hope that helps :)

Hi,

for me, one of my first round cases was a simple market sizing case. Found it quite odd, but it was still hard, as BCG cases are shorter in time and the interview applied some pressure during the calculations.

Don't think it's that common but it can definitely happen.

Hope that helps :)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, market sizing is super important. It can be:

  • A part of a case
  • A standalone case

So you need to prepare accordingly. Feel free to reach out if you need help on that

Best!

Hi,

Yes, market sizing is super important. It can be:

  • A part of a case
  • A standalone case

So you need to prepare accordingly. Feel free to reach out if you need help on that

Best!

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.6k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6483
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1018
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.7k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.8k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2228
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case