Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Market size - How many three letter words are there in the English language?

I was asked to estimate the number of three letter words in the English language. How would you appraoch this question?

I was asked to estimate the number of three letter words in the English language. How would you appraoch this question?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hey Justin,

This is a super hard one!

Let's look at the two approaches.

Top Down (preferred here)

  1. How many words are in the English language period. About 100,000?
  2. 80/20 rule...surely longer words are rarer
    1. There would be the most 3-5 letter words with a sharp dropoff on either end
    2. 80% of words are probably 3-5 letters
    3. Half of those are probably 4 letter? (most common)
    4. So, around 25% would be 3 letter
    5. Leaving us with approx 25,000

Bottom-up

  1. Write a few random sentences that pop into your head
  2. Count the # of 3 letter words and get a rough %
  3. Multiply this by how many words are in the English language in total (around 100k)

Hey Justin,

This is a super hard one!

Let's look at the two approaches.

Top Down (preferred here)

  1. How many words are in the English language period. About 100,000?
  2. 80/20 rule...surely longer words are rarer
    1. There would be the most 3-5 letter words with a sharp dropoff on either end
    2. 80% of words are probably 3-5 letters
    3. Half of those are probably 4 letter? (most common)
    4. So, around 25% would be 3 letter
    5. Leaving us with approx 25,000

Bottom-up

  1. Write a few random sentences that pop into your head
  2. Count the # of 3 letter words and get a rough %
  3. Multiply this by how many words are in the English language in total (around 100k)

Where did you get asked such question? It's an interesting one but it also feels more like a brain teaser that an investment bank would ask to watch you squirm vs. an actual market sizing where you can build a logic with assumptions.

Where did you get asked such question? It's an interesting one but it also feels more like a brain teaser that an investment bank would ask to watch you squirm vs. an actual market sizing where you can build a logic with assumptions.

At a boutique German strategy consulting firm — Justin on Nov 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello !

This is a GMAT question, not one you would get asked in an MBB interview, 99% sure.

In any case, you will need to first rescue your combinatory math knowledge from high school/uni to calculate the number of combinations that are possible.

Then, you would need to reduce that number, since most of those wouldn´t make sense in English, by applying a % reduction -that you should justify by reasoning with number of vowels/non vowels that a normal word has, etc.-.

Again, this one is too hard to worry about it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello !

This is a GMAT question, not one you would get asked in an MBB interview, 99% sure.

In any case, you will need to first rescue your combinatory math knowledge from high school/uni to calculate the number of combinations that are possible.

Then, you would need to reduce that number, since most of those wouldn´t make sense in English, by applying a % reduction -that you should justify by reasoning with number of vowels/non vowels that a normal word has, etc.-.

Again, this one is too hard to worry about it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case