Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Market size for the computer hardware businesses in the UK

Is this approach good?

To calculate revenue generated from computer hardware business in the UK last year, I would split into personal and business.

Personal:

  1. Split population into age groups
  2. Find proportion of that age group that would own computer hardware
  3. Use replacement rate to find computer hardware that year
  4. Times by average price of laptop?

I'm not sure how to calculate business. My guess is that I would need to take into account peripherals and services but how would one start this?

Is this approach good?

To calculate revenue generated from computer hardware business in the UK last year, I would split into personal and business.

Personal:

  1. Split population into age groups
  2. Find proportion of that age group that would own computer hardware
  3. Use replacement rate to find computer hardware that year
  4. Times by average price of laptop?

I'm not sure how to calculate business. My guess is that I would need to take into account peripherals and services but how would one start this?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
it is a good approach. I would also add the difference between laptop and desktop: while for laptops you can perform your arguments, for desktop I would treat it as a household problem.

For business PCs, you can make a strong assumption - if interviewer agree - like: I would consider as many PC for business (school, hospitals, professionals, companies, etc.) as for personal use. Otherwise, try to make assumptions about the percentages of people working in service sectors (and that need business PC).

You can then add a percentage for accessories and other service correlated to HW (e.g., insurance, assistance)

Best,
Anto

Hi,
it is a good approach. I would also add the difference between laptop and desktop: while for laptops you can perform your arguments, for desktop I would treat it as a household problem.

For business PCs, you can make a strong assumption - if interviewer agree - like: I would consider as many PC for business (school, hospitals, professionals, companies, etc.) as for personal use. Otherwise, try to make assumptions about the percentages of people working in service sectors (and that need business PC).

You can then add a percentage for accessories and other service correlated to HW (e.g., insurance, assistance)

Best,
Anto

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

1,313 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

An alternative approach to this is to split the population into households vs age groups.

- So assuming population of 60M, and a HH size of 3 let's say 20M HH in the UK

- Then make assumptions around computer hardware here - assuming it is desktops and laptops for now you can go with 4 or more per HH (most numbers work with some kind of justification)

- Once you arrive at the market value using replacement rate and average price of hardware you have the personal market (B2C) size for computer hardware in the UK

- For the B2B market, an alternate methodology is to assume that the total market size is xx% personal and yy% B2B. If we play with some assumptions for a bit, you can see that businesses will have higher replacement needs and higher prices as they can afford to pay more. However it is likely that there are fewer Business laptops than personal ones (as many people dont work and go to school etc.). It is reasonable to assume in my opinion that 50% of the market is B2B and 50% B2C - so if you double your estimate for personal you will be able to get total computer hardware market size for the UK

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Hi,

An alternative approach to this is to split the population into households vs age groups.

- So assuming population of 60M, and a HH size of 3 let's say 20M HH in the UK

- Then make assumptions around computer hardware here - assuming it is desktops and laptops for now you can go with 4 or more per HH (most numbers work with some kind of justification)

- Once you arrive at the market value using replacement rate and average price of hardware you have the personal market (B2C) size for computer hardware in the UK

- For the B2B market, an alternate methodology is to assume that the total market size is xx% personal and yy% B2B. If we play with some assumptions for a bit, you can see that businesses will have higher replacement needs and higher prices as they can afford to pay more. However it is likely that there are fewer Business laptops than personal ones (as many people dont work and go to school etc.). It is reasonable to assume in my opinion that 50% of the market is B2B and 50% B2C - so if you double your estimate for personal you will be able to get total computer hardware market size for the UK

Hope this helps,

Udayan

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 84.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5846
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1495
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 803
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 18.3k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1288
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.7k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case