Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Market Entry Aspects

Hi all - during market entry cases I tend to basically look at the target market potential, our own ability to do business there, and the profitability/risks involved.

I have noticed that during some cases that makes perfect sense, and in others, it makes sense to also have a look at our current established market (and the rev/cost structure). I havent been able to figure the difference as to when do this, during the case openings.

Two questions wrt the above:

1. How do you generally recognize the need to investigate the current market?

2. If you always have to look at the status quo, how do you go usually include it in your approach?

Thank you all.

Hi all - during market entry cases I tend to basically look at the target market potential, our own ability to do business there, and the profitability/risks involved.

I have noticed that during some cases that makes perfect sense, and in others, it makes sense to also have a look at our current established market (and the rev/cost structure). I havent been able to figure the difference as to when do this, during the case openings.

Two questions wrt the above:

1. How do you generally recognize the need to investigate the current market?

2. If you always have to look at the status quo, how do you go usually include it in your approach?

Thank you all.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

If I understand your questions correctly, you are trying to figure out the difference between analyzing the overall market (or an industry), vs. the subsections of the market that a particular company is playing in. This kind of a dilemma happens most often in a market entry case. For e.g. - should a South African car manufacter (let's call it company X) enter the Indian market. For such a case, you usually have to answer the following questions:

Indian market:

  1. How big is the Indian car market? How fast is it growing?
  2. Which segments of the market are driving growth? (e.g. SUVs, electric vehicles, high-end cars)
  3. What is the competitive landscape? Who is playing where?

Company X:

  1. What kind of cars does X make? Is it big in any other businesses?
  2. What are the key strengths of X? Why is it doing well? (e.g. superior brand, engine quality)

India entry strategy:

  1. What are X's primary objectives of entering the Indian market? (e.g. profitability, market share)
  2. Is there a match between X's strengths and the most attractive segments of the Indian market? (i.e. does X play or is strong in the same things
  3. Are there any other benefits of entering the Indian market? For example, is there an existing relationship with an Indian supplier that would give X economies of scale?
  4. Are the government regulations favourable? Can X easily find suppliers and serve customers (establish distribution channels, provide after sales service etc.)?

If you answer these questions, you will get a much clearer idea of the company's current market positioning as well as the structure of a target market.

Not a direct answer but I hope both your questions were addressed!

If I understand your questions correctly, you are trying to figure out the difference between analyzing the overall market (or an industry), vs. the subsections of the market that a particular company is playing in. This kind of a dilemma happens most often in a market entry case. For e.g. - should a South African car manufacter (let's call it company X) enter the Indian market. For such a case, you usually have to answer the following questions:

Indian market:

  1. How big is the Indian car market? How fast is it growing?
  2. Which segments of the market are driving growth? (e.g. SUVs, electric vehicles, high-end cars)
  3. What is the competitive landscape? Who is playing where?

Company X:

  1. What kind of cars does X make? Is it big in any other businesses?
  2. What are the key strengths of X? Why is it doing well? (e.g. superior brand, engine quality)

India entry strategy:

  1. What are X's primary objectives of entering the Indian market? (e.g. profitability, market share)
  2. Is there a match between X's strengths and the most attractive segments of the Indian market? (i.e. does X play or is strong in the same things
  3. Are there any other benefits of entering the Indian market? For example, is there an existing relationship with an Indian supplier that would give X economies of scale?
  4. Are the government regulations favourable? Can X easily find suppliers and serve customers (establish distribution channels, provide after sales service etc.)?

If you answer these questions, you will get a much clearer idea of the company's current market positioning as well as the structure of a target market.

Not a direct answer but I hope both your questions were addressed!

Great answer, thank you, helps a lot!

Great answer, thank you, helps a lot!

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 168.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 79.5k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14658
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 9.7k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 221
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 5.2k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 90
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 71.4k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2286
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case