Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Many associates/ consultants leave MBB after a few years of gaining experience. Does the life feel lacklustre after?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it completely depends on the opportunity you are following after consulting. If you move to an industry role in a relatively junior position, hours are usually better but the job may be less challenging/interesting. If you move to PE/ VC/own startup hours may be similar or even worst but the job is equally if not more interesting based on my experience (I did VC and my own startup).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it completely depends on the opportunity you are following after consulting. If you move to an industry role in a relatively junior position, hours are usually better but the job may be less challenging/interesting. If you move to PE/ VC/own startup hours may be similar or even worst but the job is equally if not more interesting based on my experience (I did VC and my own startup).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would say "Most".

There is definitely life after consulting, but you should consider several factors.

Cons:

  • In the developed countries your friends who stay in consulting will most probably grow much faster than you in terms of the career and that can be frustrating
  • You will probably have fewer perks (travel, insurance)
  • Consulting has a high concentration of smart people and it's hard to replicate

Pros

  • In the developing countries if you leave consulting you can get a huge upside
  • Your work life balance will be certainly better
  • You can start specializing on something (e.g. become a product manager, etc). A functional specialist with 3-5 years of relevant experience + consulting experience is much more competitive on the market than generalist MBB manager

Best

Hi,

I would say "Most".

There is definitely life after consulting, but you should consider several factors.

Cons:

  • In the developed countries your friends who stay in consulting will most probably grow much faster than you in terms of the career and that can be frustrating
  • You will probably have fewer perks (travel, insurance)
  • Consulting has a high concentration of smart people and it's hard to replicate

Pros

  • In the developing countries if you leave consulting you can get a huge upside
  • Your work life balance will be certainly better
  • You can start specializing on something (e.g. become a product manager, etc). A functional specialist with 3-5 years of relevant experience + consulting experience is much more competitive on the market than generalist MBB manager

Best

(edited)