Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Management consulting to digital/tech

Hi,

I will be starting as business analyst in management consulting firm soon. I am trying to get a relistic prospictive of how transitioning to digital practice or to another tech consulting firms, is this transition possible? How much easy/difficult to do so? After let say year or two in management consulting? ​

Appreciate your inputs

Hi,

I will be starting as business analyst in management consulting firm soon. I am trying to get a relistic prospictive of how transitioning to digital practice or to another tech consulting firms, is this transition possible? How much easy/difficult to do so? After let say year or two in management consulting? ​

Appreciate your inputs

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

A bit more information/context would be helpful but I'll do what I cna with the information provided :)

First, yes, this transition is possible. I'd say it's "medium" difficulty.

It completely depends on what company you're in (i.e. are you with IBM management consulting or Bain?). IBM would be easier because they're tech/digital strong. Bain is not. McKinsey+BCG are easier because they're growing their digital practices rapidly and need people.

That being said, here's how you do it:

  1. Perform well in your current role. Be well known as being a go-getter and great at your job
  2. Network well - get to know the people who make decisions in your company AND those who work in digital/tech. Affiliate with the tech vertical and attend all the events etc.
  3. Leverage 1+2 to get pulled into tech/digital projects, thereby bolstering your resume and expertise.
  4. If wanting a tech consulting job, then, once you have clear digital/tech experience and become known for it at your company, leverage 1) Your updated resume and 2) Your company+client network to move into another tech consulting firm :)

Good luck - you can totally chart your own course here, but it takes patience, hard work, and tact!

Hi there,

A bit more information/context would be helpful but I'll do what I cna with the information provided :)

First, yes, this transition is possible. I'd say it's "medium" difficulty.

It completely depends on what company you're in (i.e. are you with IBM management consulting or Bain?). IBM would be easier because they're tech/digital strong. Bain is not. McKinsey+BCG are easier because they're growing their digital practices rapidly and need people.

That being said, here's how you do it:

  1. Perform well in your current role. Be well known as being a go-getter and great at your job
  2. Network well - get to know the people who make decisions in your company AND those who work in digital/tech. Affiliate with the tech vertical and attend all the events etc.
  3. Leverage 1+2 to get pulled into tech/digital projects, thereby bolstering your resume and expertise.
  4. If wanting a tech consulting job, then, once you have clear digital/tech experience and become known for it at your company, leverage 1) Your updated resume and 2) Your company+client network to move into another tech consulting firm :)

Good luck - you can totally chart your own course here, but it takes patience, hard work, and tact!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,921 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is possible, but as Ian said it depends on the projects you will work on. Some companies are definitely focused on digital (eg Accenture Strategy, McKinsey) while others less. If you expect a lot of digital projects given the track record of your firm, the transition is definitely doable.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It is possible, but as Ian said it depends on the projects you will work on. Some companies are definitely focused on digital (eg Accenture Strategy, McKinsey) while others less. If you expect a lot of digital projects given the track record of your firm, the transition is definitely doable.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

FOr sure it´s possible, I actually moved from McK to Amazon Business launch in Spain.

I would advise you to work on as many engagements as possible on the topic, to become an expert and know clients already. This will smoothen the path.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

FOr sure it´s possible, I actually moved from McK to Amazon Business launch in Spain.

I would advise you to work on as many engagements as possible on the topic, to become an expert and know clients already. This will smoothen the path.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation

Solved 500+ times
EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After years of expansion and M&A, EducateEarth needs to operate more efficiently and reduce costs in order to meet rising market challenges. The digital publishing market is growing at 10% CAGR whilst the print publishing market shrinks in comparison. Consumers are increasingly turning to rental offerings. EducateEarth which had grown rapidly and operated with legacy systems and processes, realised that its dispersed operations offered great opportunities for improvement.   They recently conducted two global benchmarking studies with independent consulting firms. Both studies revealed the following: High supply chain costs compared to peer group (30% higher) Fragmented organisation structure Excess of one year’s worth of physical inventory (books) Poor product demand & supply planning tools in pace 80% of sales revenue generated from 10% of SKUs and an extensive tail delivering little sales value to the business EducateEarth now needs help to create a strategy and excution approach for a future state operating model that will deliver siginificant financial and operational benefits in 2 years - savings of $100m. They are looking at good practice processes, right technology solution and new organisation structure for the new operating model. What would such a programme look like for EducateEarth? Please outline the approach & solution.
3.8 5 4
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After yea ... Open whole case