Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Management Consulting Referrals

Dear PL Community,

i was wondering if you would be kind to refere my Resume to vacancies in management consulting firms in United Arab Emrites or Saudi Arabia.

all infromation will be provided apon request.

Thank you in advance...

Dear PL Community,

i was wondering if you would be kind to refere my Resume to vacancies in management consulting firms in United Arab Emrites or Saudi Arabia.

all infromation will be provided apon request.

Thank you in advance...

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortuntaly, this is not how it works.

You need to first build a network and earn their trust to get a referral -if not, what is the value of the referral at all?-

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortuntaly, this is not how it works.

You need to first build a network and earn their trust to get a referral -if not, what is the value of the referral at all?-

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

4,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

No one in MBB I know would burn their contacts by referring a stranger. Getting a referral is a process that starts with networking (events, Linkedin, etc.) that should ultimately end with one or several recommendations.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

No one in MBB I know would burn their contacts by referring a stranger. Getting a referral is a process that starts with networking (events, Linkedin, etc.) that should ultimately end with one or several recommendations.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I'm sorry, but this is not how this works.....

I'm sorry, but this is not how this works.....

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don’t ask directly about a referral. Instead, I would recommend turning to LinkedIn and analyzing the profiles there. It's a massive source for both connections establishment and job hunting. You can also assess the current situation in the segment you are interested in thanks to the information provided on profiles. Try to find something in common with the person you are going to apply to and mention it correctly. Learning to work in LinkedIn should help you with this.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Don’t ask directly about a referral. Instead, I would recommend turning to LinkedIn and analyzing the profiles there. It's a massive source for both connections establishment and job hunting. You can also assess the current situation in the segment you are interested in thanks to the information provided on profiles. Try to find something in common with the person you are going to apply to and mention it correctly. Learning to work in LinkedIn should help you with this.

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

No going to happen, sorry! You need to "earn" a referral by networking with people and proving your worth.

Note: Hiring coaching sessions is not networking (we will not accept solicitations to refer).

In general, here's how to network effectively:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Hi there,

No going to happen, sorry! You need to "earn" a referral by networking with people and proving your worth.

Note: Hiring coaching sessions is not networking (we will not accept solicitations to refer).

In general, here's how to network effectively:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)