Management Consulting Job - MBA

consulting industry
New answer on Apr 30, 2020
5 Answers
639 Views
Jack asked on Mar 05, 2020

oking for Senior Associate Role in a consulting management firm, will my MBA from UCONN suffice or do I need an MBA from a NYU-Stern caliber program?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Apr 30, 2020

Hi Jack,

UCONN is a non-target school as Ivy League. However, it's not only aboit your school, but also your grades, achievements and past experiences.

Get a referral as a door opener.

Good luck,

andré

Was this answer helpful?
1
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 07, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

If you look at the rankings (FInancial TImes, Quants & Poets...) UCONN is not a target university, which would make it harder than, for instance, Ivy League. This does not mean what so ever that it would be impossible to achieve, but for sure it would be harder to get an interview. Think, for instance, in the importance of the alumni and network, that would be a big disadvantage here.

This said, are you considering an MBA to access MBB? I am asking since it´s a huge investment and there are other more efficent ways to try.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 06, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Jack, it depends on the firms you are interested in. For MBB it will be harder to be invited with it

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Nathaniel
Expert
replied on Mar 06, 2020
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello there,

Eacn MBA program are tailored or have strength towards placing their students into specific sector.
Typically top MBAs are well positioned for consulting and finance.

Do take a look at how the alumni fares and take decision from there.
Where do you take your MBA does influence a lot on your opportunity to be accepted to consulting firms.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 06, 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Jack,

you will find a lot harder to be invited for interviews if you are not coming from a target school. I would recommend to check how many alumni from UCONN are currently working in your target companies on LinkedIn. If you cannot find many, it would make sense to consider alternatives.

Since the more prestigious the MBA, the better (not only for consulting but in general), I would not recommend to apply for MBAs which are not considered top ones, unless you have specific constraints.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?