Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Low sales growth rate

Hi ALL,

Could you please help me with these 2 questions:

1. What are the possible reasons for a low sales growth rate?

2. What framework should I use when answering the question?

Kind Regards

Hi ALL,

Could you please help me with these 2 questions:

1. What are the possible reasons for a low sales growth rate?

2. What framework should I use when answering the question?

Kind Regards

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

For the framework, I'll apply the three 3 C's of Marketing and look at them through the prism of economic and non-economic factors -

Customer - Economic : Low disposable incomes, high unemployment leading to a move to cheaper alternatives or maybe a reduction in the use of the product if its a discretionary item. Also Change in customer preferences leading to an industry-wide slump, the emergence of substitutes should be looked at.

Company - Focus on other areas of business, reduction int he marketing spend, increasing costs making the products expensive, quality of the products deteriorating

Competitor - competitors reducing their prices, spending more on marketing, making better products, using newer channels, promotions to take away our growth

Hope you find it somewhat useful.

For the framework, I'll apply the three 3 C's of Marketing and look at them through the prism of economic and non-economic factors -

Customer - Economic : Low disposable incomes, high unemployment leading to a move to cheaper alternatives or maybe a reduction in the use of the product if its a discretionary item. Also Change in customer preferences leading to an industry-wide slump, the emergence of substitutes should be looked at.

Company - Focus on other areas of business, reduction int he marketing spend, increasing costs making the products expensive, quality of the products deteriorating

Competitor - competitors reducing their prices, spending more on marketing, making better products, using newer channels, promotions to take away our growth

Hope you find it somewhat useful.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

It depends very much on the industry. In some cases (Growth strategy) I will use a broad structure, in others (e.g. “how to increase the excessive luggage revenues for an Airline”) I will use P, Q and the Process. Here is the broad structure that you can adapt to your industry:

Analyze the market:

  • Size and growth rates
  • Segments (geographical, customer, product)
  • Distributors / Suppliers
  • Regulation
  • Key market trends

Analyze the competitors:

  • Market shares, growth rates, profits
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

Analyze our company:

  • Market share, growth rates, profit
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

How to increase revenues:

  • How to increase the scope: Product / customer scope, geographical scope
  • How to improve value proposition (How to fix your weaknesses and improve your strengths; Potential increase in price and volumes)
  • How to answer the competitors (Unique or hard to build property and contracts; Customers / suppliers / complements with lock-in; Reputation and relationships; Organizational capabilities; Product features and know-how)
  • Other benefits of scale (Spreading Fixed costs, Change in technology, Bragaining power)

Best!

Hi!

It depends very much on the industry. In some cases (Growth strategy) I will use a broad structure, in others (e.g. “how to increase the excessive luggage revenues for an Airline”) I will use P, Q and the Process. Here is the broad structure that you can adapt to your industry:

Analyze the market:

  • Size and growth rates
  • Segments (geographical, customer, product)
  • Distributors / Suppliers
  • Regulation
  • Key market trends

Analyze the competitors:

  • Market shares, growth rates, profits
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

Analyze our company:

  • Market share, growth rates, profit
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

How to increase revenues:

  • How to increase the scope: Product / customer scope, geographical scope
  • How to improve value proposition (How to fix your weaknesses and improve your strengths; Potential increase in price and volumes)
  • How to answer the competitors (Unique or hard to build property and contracts; Customers / suppliers / complements with lock-in; Reputation and relationships; Organizational capabilities; Product features and know-how)
  • Other benefits of scale (Spreading Fixed costs, Change in technology, Bragaining power)

Best!