Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

List of inhouse consultancies

consulting firms consulting industry inhouse consulting
New answer on Aug 19, 2022
3 Answers
6.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 27, 2017

Is there or do you have a list of inhouse consultancies? Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Apr 28, 2017

Most large firms tend to have internal consulting arms now to avoid spending 4-10x on hiring MBBs, prefering to do that only for the most strategic engagements.

Some names that come to mind:

1. Siemens Management Consulting.

2. Google has an internal consulting arm: BizOps

3. IBM has the same as Google

4. DHL has a very interesting Ops/supply chain focused consulting arm

5. Dell has an Ops focused consulting arm

Was this answer helpful?
2
David replied on Apr 27, 2017
Looking for some practice
Was this answer helpful?
1
Simon
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 19, 2022
50+ successful coachings / Ex-Mckinsey JEM & Interviewer / Industry + Engineering background

Hey anonymous,

Let me just add to this conversation that in some markets there are also inhouse consultancies, that can be mapped to the Tier 1 / 2 / 3 logic, e.g. in Germany / US / China often Siemens Management Consulting (now Strategy unit of Siemens Advanta Consulting) is seen similar to a Tier 1 (MBB) consultancy with competitive salaries until the EM level.

Best

Simon

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Aug 19, 2022

What a stupid approach! Copy-pasting your answer only shows you to be prophanous clown.

How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^