Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,873 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

L.E.K Consulting Associate Role in Paris

I see that L.E.K. has an associate role open in Paris. I don't see anywhere the list of requirements for the role. Do they usually require fluency in French ?

Thanks!

I see that L.E.K. has an associate role open in Paris. I don't see anywhere the list of requirements for the role. Do they usually require fluency in French ?

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,873 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general, strategy consulting offices do require knowledge of the local language. This is true in particular for the French and Spanish offices.

Hi there,

In general, strategy consulting offices do require knowledge of the local language. This is true in particular for the French and Spanish offices.

I applied to the Paris office. Unfortunatle, they require fluency in french.

I applied to the Paris office. Unfortunatle, they require fluency in french.

Were you interviewed at all? Do you mind telling me how long ago this was? — Anonymous A on Oct 24, 2020

No, I was rejected at CV shortlisting stage. — Anonymous B on Nov 04, 2020

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,050 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I believe this is more country than firm specific. Majority of French clients will expect meetings to be conducted in French which means it makes no sense for the local office to hire non-French speakers. It's also true for most non-English European geographies with the exception of the Netherlands and for some firms, Scandinavia.

I believe this is more country than firm specific. Majority of French clients will expect meetings to be conducted in French which means it makes no sense for the local office to hire non-French speakers. It's also true for most non-English European geographies with the exception of the Netherlands and for some firms, Scandinavia.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Yes, and most other consulting firms also require fluency in local language.

Potentially your working language might be English anyway, but still you won't integrate that well into the office and same within client organizations as you won't be able to connect in a foreign language that well.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Yes, and most other consulting firms also require fluency in local language.

Potentially your working language might be English anyway, but still you won't integrate that well into the office and same within client organizations as you won't be able to connect in a foreign language that well.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I cannot speak for LEK specifically, but consulting companies normally require local language knowledge in Europe. Exceptions are Bain Amsterdam and the Nordics, which usually require English only.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I cannot speak for LEK specifically, but consulting companies normally require local language knowledge in Europe. Exceptions are Bain Amsterdam and the Nordics, which usually require English only.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Knowledge of the local language is required almost everywhere.

Even though you might work in English as well, it will be spoken French within the company, client meetings, and even interviews.

Don’t be upset, there are so many other vacancies all over the world that require only English!

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Knowledge of the local language is required almost everywhere.

Even though you might work in English as well, it will be spoken French within the company, client meetings, and even interviews.

Don’t be upset, there are so many other vacancies all over the world that require only English!

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB