Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

Lateral move at junior level

Is it possible to move from MBB/T2 in Asia/MENA to one of the UK offices at a junior level?

Would it be possible to get visa sponsorship or is it only limited to university grads for junior levels?

Is it possible to move from MBB/T2 in Asia/MENA to one of the UK offices at a junior level?

Would it be possible to get visa sponsorship or is it only limited to university grads for junior levels?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Short answer: Yes, it's possible.

Longer answer:

It really fundamentally depends on a few things:

1) Your reputation/ranking in your cohort/role - the stronger performer you are, the better your odds.

2) How long you've been at the company - the longer your tenure, the better your odds

3) Who you know - don't forget that networking happens internally as well! The more connections you have in that office and the more "decision-maker" connections you have, the better your odds

4) The situation - unfortunately you can't control this. However, the more roles/opportunities that are physically open, the better your odds.

5) Logistics - The betterability to get a VISA, work through the legals, etc. the better your odds. Alas, you odds here in the current environment aren't great :/

One "Back Pocket" Consideration: Go for a temporary stint such as a rotation program, secondment, ambassador program etc. If you go over on a temporary role, it'll be much easier to more over. Once there, you can develop connections. As your time nears the end, you can ask (insist) that you stay permanently.

Hi,

Short answer: Yes, it's possible.

Longer answer:

It really fundamentally depends on a few things:

1) Your reputation/ranking in your cohort/role - the stronger performer you are, the better your odds.

2) How long you've been at the company - the longer your tenure, the better your odds

3) Who you know - don't forget that networking happens internally as well! The more connections you have in that office and the more "decision-maker" connections you have, the better your odds

4) The situation - unfortunately you can't control this. However, the more roles/opportunities that are physically open, the better your odds.

5) Logistics - The betterability to get a VISA, work through the legals, etc. the better your odds. Alas, you odds here in the current environment aren't great :/

One "Back Pocket" Consideration: Go for a temporary stint such as a rotation program, secondment, ambassador program etc. If you go over on a temporary role, it'll be much easier to more over. Once there, you can develop connections. As your time nears the end, you can ask (insist) that you stay permanently.

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

Transfers in McK don't happen automatically, you need sponsors who support your transfer in both your home and host offices (especially if we are talking about a competitive office like London). I don't think there are explicit restrictions for transfers based on seniority, but most of my colleagues who transferred were at least Associates, likely because it's rare for a junior to have a very strong support network outside their home office. It might be a bit easier to move if you have a strong personal reason for the transfer (e.g., your partner has moved to the other location).

Once you have the support, I don't think visa is an issue.

Best,

Réka

Hi A,

Transfers in McK don't happen automatically, you need sponsors who support your transfer in both your home and host offices (especially if we are talking about a competitive office like London). I don't think there are explicit restrictions for transfers based on seniority, but most of my colleagues who transferred were at least Associates, likely because it's rare for a junior to have a very strong support network outside their home office. It might be a bit easier to move if you have a strong personal reason for the transfer (e.g., your partner has moved to the other location).

Once you have the support, I don't think visa is an issue.

Best,

Réka

(edited)

Thank you for your insight Reka. Alternatively, is it possible to shift firms in order to relocate? Eg- OW in Asia to Kearney in UK — Anonymous A on Jun 04, 2020

Sure, that's possible. Although I'd always prioritize transferring within your current company: no need to prep for interviews for another company, you already have an existing network and it's also better from the "employment continuity" perspective. — Réka on Jun 05, 2020 (edited)

Dear A,

I think, it's pretty difficult to move across the regions. The only two option which I see are:

1. Temporary office transfer program (available in some companies. For this you need to work for the company for at least 2 years)

2. You can get lucky to be staffed in London out of MENA. And if you manage to find a sponsor in this particular office, then you can arrange it.

I did office transfer. But in my case I went from Germany to Dubai.

I would be happy to share my experience on this. Feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I think, it's pretty difficult to move across the regions. The only two option which I see are:

1. Temporary office transfer program (available in some companies. For this you need to work for the company for at least 2 years)

2. You can get lucky to be staffed in London out of MENA. And if you manage to find a sponsor in this particular office, then you can arrange it.

I did office transfer. But in my case I went from Germany to Dubai.

I would be happy to share my experience on this. Feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there

Are you looking for a permanent move or a temporary one?

If you are top performer, you can take advantage of company mobility programs to go UK from Asia/MENA. BCG has ambassador / associate abroad program for junior levels that you can take advantage of to go for 1 year. After which, if you build a good relationship with the team and office there, it is possible to stay on. I guess other firms might have similar programs as well.

Visa sponsorship won't be an issue once the office sees you as a great talent and wants to keep you.

Best,

Emily

Hi there

Are you looking for a permanent move or a temporary one?

If you are top performer, you can take advantage of company mobility programs to go UK from Asia/MENA. BCG has ambassador / associate abroad program for junior levels that you can take advantage of to go for 1 year. After which, if you build a good relationship with the team and office there, it is possible to stay on. I guess other firms might have similar programs as well.

Visa sponsorship won't be an issue once the office sees you as a great talent and wants to keep you.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes it is possible but you need to have a strong reason to have both offices (sender and recipient) agree

  • Personal reasons (significant other/ family is present in the target city)
  • Professional reasons - you have a specific industry skillset that is needed in the recipient office
  • Opportunistic - you had a project in your current base and a partner from your target office was supporting the project delivery team - you work well with him/her and he sees your capabilities and is willing to sponsor your transfer.

I haven't seen many transfer before they became associate though (2-3 years in the company)

Hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

Yes it is possible but you need to have a strong reason to have both offices (sender and recipient) agree

  • Personal reasons (significant other/ family is present in the target city)
  • Professional reasons - you have a specific industry skillset that is needed in the recipient office
  • Opportunistic - you had a project in your current base and a partner from your target office was supporting the project delivery team - you work well with him/her and he sees your capabilities and is willing to sponsor your transfer.

I haven't seen many transfer before they became associate though (2-3 years in the company)

Hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I see two scenarios there:

  1. Moving withing the same company: I would be exhibit A for this, so PM me if you want to discuss it. It´s not easy, you need to work very much on the relationship with the recipient office. However, yes, the VISA sponsoship is included, the more difficult thing is getting the two parts to agree.
  2. Moving companies: For sure, why not? However, here the VISA thing gets more complicated, since you need to find a company who is willing to sponsor them from scratch, without knowing you, and not all do it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I see two scenarios there:

  1. Moving withing the same company: I would be exhibit A for this, so PM me if you want to discuss it. It´s not easy, you need to work very much on the relationship with the recipient office. However, yes, the VISA sponsoship is included, the more difficult thing is getting the two parts to agree.
  2. Moving companies: For sure, why not? However, here the VISA thing gets more complicated, since you need to find a company who is willing to sponsor them from scratch, without knowing you, and not all do it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are multiple paths:

  • Personal reasons (e.g. partner in the region). You have to be a top performer to increase the approval chances
  • You start working on projects in the region and get local connections. Once you have the support and demonstrate performance - it's relatively easy

Best

Hi,

There are multiple paths:

  • Personal reasons (e.g. partner in the region). You have to be a top performer to increase the approval chances
  • You start working on projects in the region and get local connections. Once you have the support and demonstrate performance - it's relatively easy

Best

Hi,

Permanent transfer is quite a long process and you'll need reasonable track record in your office in order to find sponsorship and apply for it. In case your application is received, you'll probably have a couple of interviews with the UK team.

You can also investigate temporary transfers (1 or 2 years); process is still a bit long but likely to be simpler and more adapted for a junior consultant.

Best

Hi,

Permanent transfer is quite a long process and you'll need reasonable track record in your office in order to find sponsorship and apply for it. In case your application is received, you'll probably have a couple of interviews with the UK team.

You can also investigate temporary transfers (1 or 2 years); process is still a bit long but likely to be simpler and more adapted for a junior consultant.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case