Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,867 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Laptop & Phone

So not the most important question, but one that I will not ask in an interview. Curious on how devices are handled at BCG when you get hired. Are you given a company laptop and/or phone? What devices do they provide? Are you able to use your own laptop or phone? Most of us are probably pretty particular about the devices we use and the items we are most comfortable using in the end makes us more efficient. My preference would be to use my own Mac laptop and iPhone, but not sure if that is allowed or not.

So not the most important question, but one that I will not ask in an interview. Curious on how devices are handled at BCG when you get hired. Are you given a company laptop and/or phone? What devices do they provide? Are you able to use your own laptop or phone? Most of us are probably pretty particular about the devices we use and the items we are most comfortable using in the end makes us more efficient. My preference would be to use my own Mac laptop and iPhone, but not sure if that is allowed or not.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,867 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Not allowed to use your own laptop

If you want to use your own phone you will have to abide by security rules (for example, no use of whatsapp)

Not allowed to use your own laptop

If you want to use your own phone you will have to abide by security rules (for example, no use of whatsapp)

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

You can keep your phone but you can't use your laptop. Get used to lenovo

Best

You can keep your phone but you can't use your laptop. Get used to lenovo

Best

Hi A,

You won't be allowed to use your own devices,

Best

Hi A,

You won't be allowed to use your own devices,

Best

You’ll be given an iPhone and thinkpad. You can’t use your own devices to access and store confidential information. I’m surprised you are asking this question

You’ll be given an iPhone and thinkpad. You can’t use your own devices to access and store confidential information. I’m surprised you are asking this question

The reason that I am asking is that recently I was at the BCG office and in their common area, saw individuals using different laptops, including 2 that were Apple. Now, maybe they were not consultants, I don't know. Also, given todays technology and the extensive use of cloud, you can easily put company policies on both personal phones and personal computers to protect confidential information, and since practically everything can be accessed via cloud, you don't even need applications residing on the device. So just curious. — David on May 23, 2019

Related case(s)

YodaPhone

Solved 3.1k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case