Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

9

Language constraints for Management Consulting in Switzerland

Hi,

The title pretty much says it, does anybody knows whether it is possible to work at top tier management consulting firms in Switzerland knowing only English? Or is local language skills (German for example) considered a pre-requisite?

Thanks in advance.

Hi,

The title pretty much says it, does anybody knows whether it is possible to work at top tier management consulting firms in Switzerland knowing only English? Or is local language skills (German for example) considered a pre-requisite?

Thanks in advance.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

having lived in Switzerland for 5 years, part of that time working for the Oliver Wyman Zurich office, normally the requirements are:

(1) Graduate hires: C1 German skills as a lot of clients require teams to speak / work in German, create slides in German and so forth (as a matter of fact, many Swiss clients even prefer Swiss German speaking consultants over German speaking consultants (and yes, Swiss German is an entirely different language). The only exception I encountered was McK as they have an office in Geneva, do a lot of business there and accept French-speaking candidates. However, if you are not fluent in either of the two languages, you should consider investing some time in your German skills - they will test this during your interviews, so it doesn't help simply to state it in your CV.

(2) Experienced hires: No German skills required if you are hired for your expert skills or network and they can afford sending you only to english speaking clients. I have met Italian- / English-speaking, French- / English-speaking and English only-speaking principals / partners working for Swiss offices.

Hope this helps!

Best
Dorothea

Hi Anonymous,

having lived in Switzerland for 5 years, part of that time working for the Oliver Wyman Zurich office, normally the requirements are:

(1) Graduate hires: C1 German skills as a lot of clients require teams to speak / work in German, create slides in German and so forth (as a matter of fact, many Swiss clients even prefer Swiss German speaking consultants over German speaking consultants (and yes, Swiss German is an entirely different language). The only exception I encountered was McK as they have an office in Geneva, do a lot of business there and accept French-speaking candidates. However, if you are not fluent in either of the two languages, you should consider investing some time in your German skills - they will test this during your interviews, so it doesn't help simply to state it in your CV.

(2) Experienced hires: No German skills required if you are hired for your expert skills or network and they can afford sending you only to english speaking clients. I have met Italian- / English-speaking, French- / English-speaking and English only-speaking principals / partners working for Swiss offices.

Hope this helps!

Best
Dorothea

Book a coaching with Viktor

0 Meetings

12 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi

It depends on the assignment or position You apply for. For example, if the role is global (to serve the customers globally) then English might be enough. And if the role requires working in Switzerland (not only German, English but very often French is required).

Hi

It depends on the assignment or position You apply for. For example, if the role is global (to serve the customers globally) then English might be enough. And if the role requires working in Switzerland (not only German, English but very often French is required).

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

As has been mentioned already you will need to have excellent German level skills for the MBB Zurich offices for entry-level / post-MBA roles.

I have seen non-Swiss nationals working in Bain Zurich in generalist roles but they would have German skills at the C1/C2 level.

Best wishes,

Axel

Hi,

As has been mentioned already you will need to have excellent German level skills for the MBB Zurich offices for entry-level / post-MBA roles.

I have seen non-Swiss nationals working in Bain Zurich in generalist roles but they would have German skills at the C1/C2 level.

Best wishes,

Axel

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with Clara here. If you are an expert (let's say in Digital - then its not mandatory). Otherwise its required

Best

Hi,

I agree with Clara here. If you are an expert (let's say in Digital - then its not mandatory). Otherwise its required

Best

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

  • For the entry positions (business analyst, associate) you need to know the local language, the interviews are held in the local language (Zurich – German, Geneva – French)
  • For experienced hires applying for a certain role they might make an exception (but it's not guaranteed, it's on case by case basis)

Best,
Daniel

Hi!

  • For the entry positions (business analyst, associate) you need to know the local language, the interviews are held in the local language (Zurich – German, Geneva – French)
  • For experienced hires applying for a certain role they might make an exception (but it's not guaranteed, it's on case by case basis)

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,171 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

A priori, and for entry-level, I would say you need to be fluent in German. As an experienced hire, knowledge/industry expert, this can be "waived"

For instance, I did not speak a word of German when McKinsey offered me a postiion in Zurich with the McKinsey Global Institute, after having been a BA for 2.5 years.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A priori, and for entry-level, I would say you need to be fluent in German. As an experienced hire, knowledge/industry expert, this can be "waived"

For instance, I did not speak a word of German when McKinsey offered me a postiion in Zurich with the McKinsey Global Institute, after having been a BA for 2.5 years.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,486 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

A good level of the local language is required to work in Switzerland. It means that you should know German for Zurich offices and French for Geneva offices.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

A good level of the local language is required to work in Switzerland. It means that you should know German for Zurich offices and French for Geneva offices.

Best,
Luca

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,775 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

all the people I helped for MBB in Switzerland were fluent in either German (for Zurich) or French (for Geneve). I know of some exceptions for people working there but I believe they were either hired as experienced hire or organized an internal transfer with the company.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

all the people I helped for MBB in Switzerland were fluent in either German (for Zurich) or French (for Geneve). I know of some exceptions for people working there but I believe they were either hired as experienced hire or organized an internal transfer with the company.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,732 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, there are some slots available for English speaking candidates. After the intake, MBB usually invite you to take language courses to gain proficiency (in German for Zurich office and in French for Geneve office)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, there are some slots available for English speaking candidates. After the intake, MBB usually invite you to take language courses to gain proficiency (in German for Zurich office and in French for Geneve office)

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case