Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Knowledge Analyst

Hi All,

I am currently considering to apply for Knowledge Analst at Mck on my background industry. However, my ultimate goal is to be consultant. I just graduated from masters degree I have several questions

1)If I become Knowledge analyst at Mck, after 6 months if I apply to BCG/Bain will my profile be more interesting compared to now ?

2) If my app as knowledge analyst is rejected, will I be able to apply as business analyst in the same month ? I heard they have 2 years ban (not sure if that apply to different position)

3. If I become Knowledge analyst, how hard to transfer to become consultant after 6 months ?

thank you so much

Hi All,

I am currently considering to apply for Knowledge Analst at Mck on my background industry. However, my ultimate goal is to be consultant. I just graduated from masters degree I have several questions

1)If I become Knowledge analyst at Mck, after 6 months if I apply to BCG/Bain will my profile be more interesting compared to now ?

2) If my app as knowledge analyst is rejected, will I be able to apply as business analyst in the same month ? I heard they have 2 years ban (not sure if that apply to different position)

3. If I become Knowledge analyst, how hard to transfer to become consultant after 6 months ?

thank you so much

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Ian, Ken and Udayan that if your goal is strategy consulting you should apply for consulting positions. In terms of your questions:

  1. It depends on the role you will applying to. If you are applying for a research role, yes, but they will ask why you are leaving so early, which will be probably seen as red flag. For a consultant role, you will have to explain (i) why you want to switch to consulting now and (ii) why you are not doing it at McKinsey. The experience itself will not be particularly transferable for a consulting role. So overall it will be a difficult move
  2. The positions are different in theory, I would check with HR for your specific office. However, it may be strange for HR to see you are immediately applying for two pretty different roles
  3. I don’t think it is possible to do so in 6 months. I helped someone who worked as research analyst at McK and he had to an MBA after working a few years in order to apply for strategy consulting positions

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Ian, Ken and Udayan that if your goal is strategy consulting you should apply for consulting positions. In terms of your questions:

  1. It depends on the role you will applying to. If you are applying for a research role, yes, but they will ask why you are leaving so early, which will be probably seen as red flag. For a consultant role, you will have to explain (i) why you want to switch to consulting now and (ii) why you are not doing it at McKinsey. The experience itself will not be particularly transferable for a consulting role. So overall it will be a difficult move
  2. The positions are different in theory, I would check with HR for your specific office. However, it may be strange for HR to see you are immediately applying for two pretty different roles
  3. I don’t think it is possible to do so in 6 months. I helped someone who worked as research analyst at McK and he had to an MBA after working a few years in order to apply for strategy consulting positions

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

If you want to become a consultant, pursuing the knowledge track is not ideal as it unfortunately labels you which can be quite limiting. I don't want to be uninspiring but I've seen many people make this uninformed mistake and felt you would benefit from being warned in advance.

1. I highly doubt it as the experience is not directly transferable. You would need to "reset" your profile with an MBA etc.

2. I believe they are separate being different roles

3. 6 months is impossible. It would take 2-3 years for you to even consider such a transition where you would typically go through the same selection process as an external candidate (e.g., case and PEI interviews)

If you want to become a consultant, pursuing the knowledge track is not ideal as it unfortunately labels you which can be quite limiting. I don't want to be uninspiring but I've seen many people make this uninformed mistake and felt you would benefit from being warned in advance.

1. I highly doubt it as the experience is not directly transferable. You would need to "reset" your profile with an MBA etc.

2. I believe they are separate being different roles

3. 6 months is impossible. It would take 2-3 years for you to even consider such a transition where you would typically go through the same selection process as an external candidate (e.g., case and PEI interviews)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,989 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I couldn't agree more with Ken + Udayan.

The KA role is perfectly respectable, but do not take this role if your end goal is consulting.

No ands, ifs, or buts about it...there are better routes to take! (i.e. lower tier firm first, rising up to management level in your current firm, MBA, etc. etc.)

Hi there,

I couldn't agree more with Ken + Udayan.

The KA role is perfectly respectable, but do not take this role if your end goal is consulting.

No ands, ifs, or buts about it...there are better routes to take! (i.e. lower tier firm first, rising up to management level in your current firm, MBA, etc. etc.)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I hate to say this but if you want to become a management consultant, do not join as a knowledge analyst. It is EXTREMELY rare to make the move into consulting and definitely not for MBB. I strongly suggest looking at other roles with more specialization elements in them such as healthcare analytics which allow you to build expertize in a particular field that you can leverage for a move in the future.

Udayan

I hate to say this but if you want to become a management consultant, do not join as a knowledge analyst. It is EXTREMELY rare to make the move into consulting and definitely not for MBB. I strongly suggest looking at other roles with more specialization elements in them such as healthcare analytics which allow you to build expertize in a particular field that you can leverage for a move in the future.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree with the crowd here, if what you want to be is a consultant, don´t waste your time and get your eyes off the ball: go get it! (or in this case, go try!)

This said, I have seen people transitioning to consulting tracks from knowledge, but it´s rare, and I don´t think your profile would win much for BCG by achieving that in McK

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Agree with the crowd here, if what you want to be is a consultant, don´t waste your time and get your eyes off the ball: go get it! (or in this case, go try!)

This said, I have seen people transitioning to consulting tracks from knowledge, but it´s rare, and I don´t think your profile would win much for BCG by achieving that in McK

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm they are very different roles. I know some KA experts made the switch but only after some years. It is not a standard path, and I would try different ways

Best

Antonello

Hi, I confirm they are very different roles. I know some KA experts made the switch but only after some years. It is not a standard path, and I would try different ways

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would have to agree with other coaches. The Position of Knowledge Analyst is perfectly reputable, but if your final goal is not consulting, you probably shouldn't take this position.

Hope that helps,
GB

Hi there,

I would have to agree with other coaches. The Position of Knowledge Analyst is perfectly reputable, but if your final goal is not consulting, you probably shouldn't take this position.

Hope that helps,
GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case