Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,896 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Kearney Italia

Good morning community,

I'd like to ask what are the main differentiators of Kearney compared to the other consulting firms. Please the main focus is to the italian market and to the italian office, so answers related to this specific office and its differences to MBB and other consultancies will be really appreciated. For example do they have a sector focus, some expertise in some fields? Thank you all and have a great day.

Good morning community,

I'd like to ask what are the main differentiators of Kearney compared to the other consulting firms. Please the main focus is to the italian market and to the italian office, so answers related to this specific office and its differences to MBB and other consultancies will be really appreciated. For example do they have a sector focus, some expertise in some fields? Thank you all and have a great day.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,896 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Kearney is generally know for its operations work, though it has an increasing presence in strategy and private equity

Its primary industry verticals include, Consumer, Industrial, Retail and Public Sector Energy (CIRP). and Financial Services.

I believe in Italy you should have a fairly strong focus on most of these industries (particularly, consumer, industral, retail, and financial services)

Hi there,

Kearney is generally know for its operations work, though it has an increasing presence in strategy and private equity

Its primary industry verticals include, Consumer, Industrial, Retail and Public Sector Energy (CIRP). and Financial Services.

I believe in Italy you should have a fairly strong focus on most of these industries (particularly, consumer, industral, retail, and financial services)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would say the scope is not limited to Italy for this question, but overall! We would have the same answer for other locations.

Kearney is great, but it´s considered Tier 2 vs. MBB. Hence, this has the effect on scope of work, exit opportunities, brand, etc.

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

I would say the scope is not limited to Italy for this question, but overall! We would have the same answer for other locations.

Kearney is great, but it´s considered Tier 2 vs. MBB. Hence, this has the effect on scope of work, exit opportunities, brand, etc.

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I have a strong overview of the Italian market and many friends and candidates I have supported in Kearny Milan. Feel free to text me to set up a quick call

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I have a strong overview of the Italian market and many friends and candidates I have supported in Kearny Milan. Feel free to text me to set up a quick call

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.2k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 45
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case