Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

64 Meetings

5,885 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

7

Kearney

Hi Guys,

I was wondering if anyone can help me in responding to these questions: why Kearney? Why strategy consulting?

Hi Guys,

I was wondering if anyone can help me in responding to these questions: why Kearney? Why strategy consulting?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

64 Meetings

5,885 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Marco,

Typically for such a question, think about

The story of your life is in progress, how does Kearney fit into that story at this stage- their culture, values, poeple you know there, pipeline of work, attitude towards risk/innovation, reputation, Digital transformation projects etc. You need to do some proper homework & research to convince them that Kearney is indeed the right next step for you.

On Why Strategy Consulting- please search the Q&A forum broadly. This question has been answered at length in many threads. Check this out- https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-consulting-why-mckinseybcgbain-questions-770

Hi Marco,

Typically for such a question, think about

The story of your life is in progress, how does Kearney fit into that story at this stage- their culture, values, poeple you know there, pipeline of work, attitude towards risk/innovation, reputation, Digital transformation projects etc. You need to do some proper homework & research to convince them that Kearney is indeed the right next step for you.

On Why Strategy Consulting- please search the Q&A forum broadly. This question has been answered at length in many threads. Check this out- https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-consulting-why-mckinseybcgbain-questions-770

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Marco,

This is how I would structure them:

WHY CONSULTING

You may consider any of the following:

  • Multiple sectors/projects where you may work
  • Client-facing job with interaction to CXO level
  • Impactful job where you can bring visible results at a young age
  • Opportunity to work with very smart people
  • Great learning opportunities in terms of both soft and hard skills

You should connect the topics to personal experience to have them sound genuine.

WHY KEARNEY

You may choose three points out of those below to structure an answer:

  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company in areas/products interesting for you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company you discussed with, and the things they shared on the company
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company you heard about to enhance your growth
  • Company potential: how much the company grew in the last year, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of exit.

Whatever topic you choose, you should apply a simple rule of thumb: if you can change the name Kearney with another and the answer still makes sense, it means your answer is not specific enough and you need to provide more details.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Marco,

This is how I would structure them:

WHY CONSULTING

You may consider any of the following:

  • Multiple sectors/projects where you may work
  • Client-facing job with interaction to CXO level
  • Impactful job where you can bring visible results at a young age
  • Opportunity to work with very smart people
  • Great learning opportunities in terms of both soft and hard skills

You should connect the topics to personal experience to have them sound genuine.

WHY KEARNEY

You may choose three points out of those below to structure an answer:

  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company in areas/products interesting for you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company you discussed with, and the things they shared on the company
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company you heard about to enhance your growth
  • Company potential: how much the company grew in the last year, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of exit.

Whatever topic you choose, you should apply a simple rule of thumb: if you can change the name Kearney with another and the answer still makes sense, it means your answer is not specific enough and you need to provide more details.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Marco, if you're going to be assessed with the Italian speed date happy to share my tips based on the tens candidates I have supported in succeeding in it

Best,
Antonello

Hi Marco, if you're going to be assessed with the Italian speed date happy to share my tips based on the tens candidates I have supported in succeeding in it

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

3,743 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Good answers already. I'll add one point:

Whenever it is about 'Why a particular firm', try to come up with a personal story and experience, e.g.:

  • You participated in recruiting event and enjoyed it
  • You met firm employees somewhere else and had nice conversations
  • You have friends at the firm
  • You are excited about their work on XYZ

Be specific with your story points here and drop some names.

Take care!

Florian

Hey there,

Good answers already. I'll add one point:

Whenever it is about 'Why a particular firm', try to come up with a personal story and experience, e.g.:

  • You participated in recruiting event and enjoyed it
  • You met firm employees somewhere else and had nice conversations
  • You have friends at the firm
  • You are excited about their work on XYZ

Be specific with your story points here and drop some names.

Take care!

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is one of the 4 families of questions that you find in FIT.

Here you can see a full free example:

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge┬┤s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

This is one of the 4 families of questions that you find in FIT.

Here you can see a full free example:

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge┬┤s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,354 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Answering this question, you need to prove that you share the company's same values and goals. It would help if you pointed out why you are a good fit for them and explain that you can see your future within the firm. I would also recommend mentioning the inspiring atmosphere and that you've liked communicating with people who work there.

Moreover, you can point out that you would be happy to develop in such a successful company. However, try not to give typical answers, which usually candidates do. Answer the question according to your personal values and motivation!

To answer specific reason question why this firm - go on their webpage, read how they present themselves, network to get some information from insiders.

Hope that helps!

GB

Hi there,

Answering this question, you need to prove that you share the company's same values and goals. It would help if you pointed out why you are a good fit for them and explain that you can see your future within the firm. I would also recommend mentioning the inspiring atmosphere and that you've liked communicating with people who work there.

Moreover, you can point out that you would be happy to develop in such a successful company. However, try not to give typical answers, which usually candidates do. Answer the question according to your personal values and motivation!

To answer specific reason question why this firm - go on their webpage, read how they present themselves, network to get some information from insiders.

Hope that helps!

GB