Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Junior research analyst at McKinsey

Hi all

I'm doing a final round interview for junior research analyst role at McKinsey in a couple days. I see that so far there's limited information on preplounge regarding the research role, so I'm hoping to get more understanding. My questions are as follows:

- What to expect for final round interview? Will it be any different from regular business analyst role? So far, I've done 2 rounds of technical, case, and PEI.

-If I do get the job offer (just thinking ahead :) ), should I pursue this vs. applying for business analyst role maybe at Bain/BCG/ATK? My goal is pursue consulting track, but I don't come from a target school background or have relevant consulting experience. I'm currently doing M&A at a big4. So generally speaking I'm not sure what's my chances to even get through resume screening. To just give a bit more context, I did a 1 full year internships at Morgan Stanley & an asset management firm. With my finance background, I can also pursue investment banking if consulting doesnt pan out. Sorry this is long, but any thoughts / comments will be appreciated.

Thank you!

Hi all

I'm doing a final round interview for junior research analyst role at McKinsey in a couple days. I see that so far there's limited information on preplounge regarding the research role, so I'm hoping to get more understanding. My questions are as follows:

- What to expect for final round interview? Will it be any different from regular business analyst role? So far, I've done 2 rounds of technical, case, and PEI.

-If I do get the job offer (just thinking ahead :) ), should I pursue this vs. applying for business analyst role maybe at Bain/BCG/ATK? My goal is pursue consulting track, but I don't come from a target school background or have relevant consulting experience. I'm currently doing M&A at a big4. So generally speaking I'm not sure what's my chances to even get through resume screening. To just give a bit more context, I did a 1 full year internships at Morgan Stanley & an asset management firm. With my finance background, I can also pursue investment banking if consulting doesnt pan out. Sorry this is long, but any thoughts / comments will be appreciated.

Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Very similar, however, pls expect questions about your industry of specialization

2) I recommend applying to Bain / BCG for a generalist in parallel for the following reasons:

  1. There are not many cases of a transfer to a generalist role. But I would assume that mainly because if you go to research it means you have already made a choice not to work in consulting
  2. Think of it, as a junior researcher you'll have to work with lots of teams, all of which are quite demanding. I don't know your background but I assume it will be quite hard to be a top performer in a 1st year, get all brilliant feedbacks and make this transition. Realistically I would think that transition is possible in 2-3 years horizon.

In short - do your best to get to MBB as a consultant if that's what you are dreaming of.

Best

Hi,

1) Very similar, however, pls expect questions about your industry of specialization

2) I recommend applying to Bain / BCG for a generalist in parallel for the following reasons:

  1. There are not many cases of a transfer to a generalist role. But I would assume that mainly because if you go to research it means you have already made a choice not to work in consulting
  2. Think of it, as a junior researcher you'll have to work with lots of teams, all of which are quite demanding. I don't know your background but I assume it will be quite hard to be a top performer in a 1st year, get all brilliant feedbacks and make this transition. Realistically I would think that transition is possible in 2-3 years horizon.

In short - do your best to get to MBB as a consultant if that's what you are dreaming of.

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For the FIT in particular:

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

For the FIT in particular:

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara