2

Junior Associate vs Associate at McKinsey

Hi. Can anyone explain to me the difference between a Junior Associate & an Associate role at McKinsey? Also, in the Expert track, for an experienced hire, I believe he/she would join as a Junior Specialist. Is that equivalent to a Junior Associate role in the Generalist track?

Hi. Can anyone explain to me the difference between a Junior Associate & an Associate role at McKinsey? Also, in the Expert track, for an experienced hire, I believe he/she would join as a Junior Specialist. Is that equivalent to a Junior Associate role in the Generalist track?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all being a junior associate has both pros and cons.

Pros:

  • If you have never worked in consulting this is a good starting point since you can get more experience before starting to manage projects and have more time to improve if you fail something
  • The quarterly evaluation process is less tough than for an associate
  • You automatically get promoted to ASC in 1 year

Cons:

  • Lower salary and bonus
  • +1 year longer career path

Re your second question - not really. Expert track has it's own path, salary, etc

Good luck!

Hi,

First of all being a junior associate has both pros and cons.

Pros:

  • If you have never worked in consulting this is a good starting point since you can get more experience before starting to manage projects and have more time to improve if you fail something
  • The quarterly evaluation process is less tough than for an associate
  • You automatically get promoted to ASC in 1 year

Cons:

  • Lower salary and bonus
  • +1 year longer career path

Re your second question - not really. Expert track has it's own path, salary, etc

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Matteo

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Junior associate is a loevel lowe than associate, it is between associate and Business analyist.

Ttipycally it is the level you enter after PHD or if you are an industry hire.

It is much more difficult to compare this role with the expert track because they are significantly different.

Hope this help,

Matteo

Junior associate is a loevel lowe than associate, it is between associate and Business analyist.

Ttipycally it is the level you enter after PHD or if you are an industry hire.

It is much more difficult to compare this role with the expert track because they are significantly different.

Hope this help,

Matteo

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 112
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 74
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 600+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 28
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Car rental market entry strategy

Solved 600+ times
Car rental market entry strategy The client is CarRentalCo, a global car rental company present on the European and North American markets. In Europe, it is present in most EU countries but has not yet entered the Baltic countries. CarRentalCo has asked us to determine whether or not they should enter the Baltic (Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania being here considered as one market) and, if so, what should their entry strategy be.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

The client is CarRentalCo, a global car rental company present on the European and North American markets. In Europe, it is present in most EU countries but has not yet entered the Baltic countries. CarRentalCo has asked us to determine whether or not they should enter the Baltic (Estonia, Latvia an ... Open whole case